IM LS9

IM LS9

$46,900

*Low configuration price, for reference only, contact us for specific prices

 

The IM LS9 is SAIC’s flagship full-size SUV using a range-extender (REEV) electric system — pure EV drive with a generator on board for long trips.

If you are interested in this model or have any other automotive needs, please feel free to contact us using the form below. With over ten years of experience in the automotive trade, we are here to solve all your problems and provide the best solutions for your requirements.

 

Category: Tags: ,

 

 

 

IM is the premium arm under SAIC, and the LS9 is the big one. Mind you, this is not a plug-in hybrid in the usual sense — it is a range extender, and that difference is the whole story. The wheels are driven by an electric motor. A small petrol engine just makes electricity when the battery runs low.

Exterior

The proportions are long and tall. You feel the full-size intent the moment you stand beside it, and that is what flagship buyers want to see. The face is clean and a bit futuristic. Thin lights, a smooth nose, no fake exhaust — the point, at this price, is to look engineered rather than dressed up.

The wheels are large by default. You will, eventually, appreciate the road presence they give in a dealer yard. Glass area is generous. Small thing, but buyers notice a bright cabin from the outside, and it helps resale chatter.

Interior

Space is the reason to buy. Three rows with proper legroom, and the third row is not a penalty box. The screen layout is wide and calm. In my experience, IM’s interface feels less cluttered than rivals that pile on menus.

Materials are genuinely flagship-grade. Soft leather, real stitching, and a hush at speed that smaller SUVs cannot match. The second row is lounge-like on top trims. The short version is that this is a car for being driven in as much as driving.

Powertrain and Chassis

This is a REEV. Range extender, not a plug-in hybrid — the petrol engine never drives the wheels. It only charges the battery or feeds the motor directly. The electric range on a full charge is meaningful. You can do daily life with zero fuel, or thereabouts, which is the thing, really, for city-based owners.

When the battery dips, the generator kicks in. Total range stretches far beyond a pure BEV, so long trips stop being a planning headache. Do not call it a PHEV. A PHEV has a mechanical link from engine to wheels; the LS9 has none. That is the key line to teach your sales team.

The chassis leans luxury. Air suspension on upper specs irons out the road, and the big body stays composed when loaded.

FAQ

Is the IM LS9 a pure electric car? It drives electric at all times. The petrol unit is only a generator, so it behaves like an EV with a built-in safety net for range.

How is REEV different from PHEV? REEV means the engine generates power but never turns the wheels. PHEV can drive the wheels via the engine. The LS9 is REEV.

Do I still need to charge it? For best running cost, yes — charge at home or work. But the generator means you are never stranded if a charger is far.

Can I import the IM LS9 to my country? Yes, subject to local homologation and import rules. We support overseas importers with docs and shipping.

How do you supply / how to start? Tell us your market and volumes. We align specs, shipping and after-sales, then grow from a sample order to regular supply.

 

 

2026 LS9 52 Ultra2026 LS9 66 Ultra
Basic Information
Launch date2025.112025.11
Body levellarge SUVlarge SUV
Length * Width * Height (mm)5279*2000*18065279*2000*1806
Energy typeRange extenderRange extender
WLTC pure electric range (km)255318
CLTC pure electric range (km)320402
engine1.5T / 155hp / Inline 4-cylinder1.5T / 155hp / Inline 4-cylinder
Maximum power (kW)114114
Number of gears11
gearboxFixed gear ratio gearboxFixed gear ratio gearbox
Maximum speed (km/h)220220
0-100km/h acceleration (s)4.94.9
WLTC combined fuel consumption (L/100km)0.370.28
Battery TypeLithium iron phosphate batteriesternary lithium battery
Battery capacity (kWh)5266
Fast charging time (h)0.320.28
Fast charging capacity (%)10-8010-80
Warranty PolicyFive years or 150,000 kilometersFive years or 150,000 kilometers
Permitted gross vehicle weight (kg)15001500
Body
Length (mm)52795279
Width (mm)20002000
Height(mm)18061806
Wheelbase (mm)31603160
Front track width (mm)17151715
Rear track width (mm)17261726
Curb weight (kg)26702695
Maximum load capacity (kg)32053205
Luggage capacity (L)372-1030372-1030
Fuel tank capacity (L)6060
Number of car doors55
Number of seats66
Approach angle (°)1919
Departure angle (°)twenty onetwenty one
Minimum turning radius (m)4.954.95
engine
Displacement (mL)14961496
Engine Model15FNE15FNE
Maximum horsepower (Ps)155155
Maximum power (kW)114114
Maximum net power (kW)112112
cylinderInline 4-cylinderInline 4-cylinder
Intake formTurbochargedTurbocharged
Valve structureDouble overhead camshaftDouble overhead camshaft
fuel supply methodDirect InjectionDirect Injection
Cylinder block materialaluminum alloyaluminum alloy
fuel grade92#92#
Environmental standardsNational 6National 6
electric motor
Total power of electric motors (kW)380390
Total torque of the electric motor (N·m)670670
Maximum power of the front motor (kW)150160
Maximum torque of the front motor (N·m)240240
Maximum power of the rear motor (kW)230230
Maximum torque of the rear motor (N·m)430430
WLTC pure electric range (km)255318
CLTC pure electric range (km)320402
Battery capacity (kWh)5266
Fast charging time (h)0.320.28
High voltage fast chargingsupportsupport
Motor structurePermanent magnetPermanent magnet
Motor working principlesynchronoussynchronous
Number of drive motorsDual motorsDual motors
Motor layoutFront and rearFront and rear
Battery TypeLithium iron phosphate batteriesternary lithium battery
Battery cell brandsSAIC TimesSAIC Times
Battery cooling methodLiquid coolingLiquid cooling
Fast charging functionsupportsupport
Fast charging capacity (%)10-8010-80
Energy recovery●●
Battery pack warrantyEight years or 240,000 kilometersEight years or 240,000 kilometers
Battery preheating●●
External discharge●●
Chassis/Steering
Drive formFour-wheel driveFour-wheel drive
Front suspension typeDouble wishbone independent suspensionDouble wishbone independent suspension
Rear suspension typeMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspension
Adjustable suspension●●
air suspension●●
Steering power typeElectric AssistElectric Assist
trailer power outlet○○
Towable mode22
Drag hook○ Manual○ Manual
Wheels/Brakes
Front/Rear Brake TypeVentilation discVentilation disc
Parking brake typeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brake
Front tire specifications255/55 R20255/55 R20
Rear tire specifications255/55 R20255/55 R20
Wheel materialaluminum alloyaluminum alloy
Active/passive safety configuration
ABS anti-lock braking system●●
Brakeforce Distribution (EBD/CBC, etc.)●●
Brake assist (BA/EBA/BAS, etc.)●●
Traction control (ASR/TCS/TRC, etc.)●●
Vehicle stability control (ESC/ESP/DSC, etc.)●●
Active braking/safety system●●
Lane change assist●●
Lane Keeping Assist●●
Lane centering●●
Lane departure warning●●
Road traffic sign recognition●●
Low speed warning●●
Fatigue driving warning●●
DOW Door Opening Warning●●
Front airbags●Driver's side airbag●Driver's side airbag
●Passenger's side airbag●Passenger's side airbag
●Intermediate airbag●Intermediate airbag
●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (curtain airbags)●Head airbags (curtain airbags)
Rear airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (curtains)●Head airbags (curtains)
Tire pressure monitoring device● Display● Display
Seatbelt reminder●●
ISOFIX child seat●●
Forward Collision Warning●●
Rear Collision Warning●●
Anti-rollover system●●
Sentinel Mode / Clairvoyance●●
Assist/Control Configuration
Parking radar●Before●Before
●After●After
Maximum detection range ahead●300 meters●300 meters
LiDAR Line Count●520 line●520 line
Driving assistance imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging
●Blind spot monitoring for vehicle sides●Blind spot monitoring for vehicle sides
Transparent chassis/540-degree imaging●●
Rear Cross Traffic Alert System●●
Cruise system● Full-speed adaptive cruise control● Full-speed adaptive cruise control
Driving mode switching● Sport● Sport
● Economy● Economy
● Standard/Comfort● Standard/Comfort
● Snow● Snow
● Custom/Personalized● Custom/Personalized
Hill Start Assist●●
Automatic parking●●
Remote parking●●
Memory Parking○○
Reverse Tracking●●
Overall active steering system●●
Assistance Level●L2●L2
Assisted driving system●IM AD●IM AD
Traffic light recognition●●
Rear wheel steering angle (°)●±24●±24
Assisted parking●●
Assisted lane change●●
Automatic exit (entry) from auxiliary ramps○○
Start-up reminder●●
Assisted driving section○Urban road section○Urban road section
External/Anti-theft Configuration○Highway section○Highway section
skylight●Segmented, non-opening sunroof●Segmented, non-opening sunroof
Active grille shutters●●
Automatic opening and closing doors●●
Electric soft-close door●●
Hidden electric door handle●●
Side foot pedals○ Electric○ Electric
Trunk opening method●Electric●Electric
●Induction●Induction
Electric tailgate position memory●●
Key type●Bluetooth key●Bluetooth key
●NFC/RFID key●NFC/RFID key
Keyless entry●●
Keyless start system●●
Remote start function●●
Central locking●●
Engine electronic anti-theft●●
Internal configuration
Steering wheel material●Leather●Leather
Steering wheel adjustment● Electric,● Electric,
height adjustable,height adjustable,
front and back adjustablefront and back adjustable
Steering wheel functions●Heating●Heating
●Memory●Memory
●Multifunctional●Multifunctional
Steering wheel off-hand detection●●
Central handrail●Before●Before
●After●After
Gear shifting●Electronic column shifter●Electronic column shifter
Sun visor vanity mirror●●
Full LCD instrument panel●●
HUD (Head-Up Display)●●
Built-in dashcam●●
Active noise cancellation●●
Wireless charging function for mobile phones●Front row●Front row
Passenger entertainment screen size●15.6 inches●15.6 inches
Passenger screen resolution●2560x1440●2560x1440
Smart hardware
Assisted driving chip●Nvidia Drive Thor●Nvidia Drive Thor
Total computing power of the chip●700 TOPS●700 TOPS
Forward sensing camera●Binoculars●Binoculars
Number of cameras●11●11
Number of in-car cameras●1●1
Number of ultrasonic radars●12●12
Number of millimeter-wave radars●1●1
Number of LiDARs●1●1
Voice regional wake-up recognition●Six regions●Six regions
Seats
Seat material●Genuine leather●Genuine leather
Zero Gravity Seat●First passenger seat●First passenger seat
●Second row●Second row
Front seat functions● Heating● Heating
● Ventilation● Ventilation
● Massage● Massage
● Headrest Speakers (Driver's Seat Only)● Headrest Speakers (Driver's Seat Only)
Second-row seat functions●Heating●Heating
●Ventilation●Ventilation
●Massage●Massage
Electric seat adjustment●Driver's seat●Driver's seat
●Passenger seat●Passenger seat
Driver's seat adjustment method● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment
● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment
● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)
Passenger seat adjustment method● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment
● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment
● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)
● Leg rest adjustment● Leg rest adjustment
● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)
Second row seat adjustment● Adjustable angle● Adjustable angle
● Seat movement● Seat movement
● Reclining position● Reclining position
● Leg rest adjustment● Leg rest adjustment
● Lumbar adjustment● Lumbar adjustment
Power-adjustable second-row seats●●
Rear seats can be folded down electrically.●●
Second row individual seats●●
Adjustable buttons for the rear passenger seat●●
Rear small table●●
Rear cup holders●●
Third row seats●●
Third-row seat function●Heating●Heating
Third-row seat adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment
Seating layout2002-2-22002-2-2
Third-row seats with power adjustment●●
multimedia
Central control color screen● Touchscreen LCD● Touchscreen LCD
Satellite navigation system●●
Navigation traffic information display●●
Map Brands● Gaode Map● Gaode Map
Roadside assistance call●●
In-vehicle intelligent system●IM AIOS●IM AIOS
In-vehicle smart chip● Qualcomm Snapdragon 8295P● Qualcomm Snapdragon 8295P
Mobile APP remote function● Door controls● Door controls
● Window controls● Window controls
● Vehicle start● Vehicle start
● Charging management● Charging management
● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control
● Seat heating● Seat heating
● Seat ventilation● Seat ventilation
● Vehicle status inquiry/diagnosis● Vehicle status inquiry/diagnosis
● Vehicle location/find vehicle● Vehicle location/find vehicle
● Owner services (finding charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)● Owner services (finding charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)
● Schedule maintenance/repair● Schedule maintenance/repair
Bluetooth/Car Phone●●
Mobile phone interconnection/mapping●Supports CarPlay●Supports CarPlay
●Supports HUAWEI HiCar●Supports HUAWEI HiCar
●Supports CarLink●Supports CarLink
Audio brand nameBang & Olufsen Optional EquipmentBang & Olufsen Optional Equipment
Number of speakers21 (Optional 25)21 (Optional 25)
Voice recognition control system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system
●Navigation●Navigation
●Telephone●Telephone
●Air conditioning●Air conditioning
●Window●Window
●Heated seats●Heated seats
●Ventilated seats●Ventilated seats
●Seat massage●Seat massage
DeepSeek application●Already connected●Already connected
Central control screen type●MINI LED●MINI LED
Central control screen size●27.1 inches●27.1 inches
Central control screen resolution●4884x1002●4884x1002
Voice wake-up words●●
Voice assistant wake word●Hello, Zhiji●Hello, Zhiji
Continuous speech recognition●●
What is visible can be said●●
4G/5G networks●5G●5G
Wi-Fi hotspot●●
Connected Vehicles●●
OTA upgrade●●
Rear LCD screen●●
Number of rear multimedia screens●1●1
Rear LCD screen size●21.5 inches●21.5 inches
Rear seat multimedia control●●
Interface support●Type-C interface●Type-C interface
Number of USB/Type-C ports● 4 seats in the front row / 2 seats in the back row● 4 seats in the front row / 2 seats in the back row
USB/Type-C maximum charging power●60W●60W
Wireless charging power for mobile phones●50W●50W
Power support●12V power supply in the luggage compartment●12V power supply in the luggage compartment
●220V/230V power supply●220V/230V power supply
App Store●●
Passenger screen type●MINI LED●MINI LED
Rear LCD screen resolution●3840x2160●3840x2160
light
low beam headlights●LED●LED
High beams●LED●LED
LED daytime running lights●●
Adaptive high and low beam●●
Headlights are adjustable●●
Automatic headlights●●
Headlights delayed shut-off●●
Lighting features●Matrix●Matrix
Interior ambient lighting●●
Active ambient lighting●●
Scene lighting language●●
Glass/Rearview Mirror
Electric windows●Before●Before
●After●After
One-touch window operation●Full vehicle●Full vehicle
Anti-pinch function for car windows●●
exterior rearview mirror●Electrically adjustable●Electrically adjustable
●Electrically folding●Electrically folding
●Memory●Memory
●Heating●Heating
●Automatic folding when locking●Automatic folding when locking
●Automatic tilting when reversing●Automatic tilting when reversing
Interior rearview mirror●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare
Glass function●Multi-layer sound insulation●Multi-layer sound insulation
●Rear side privacy●Rear side privacy
Multi-layer soundproof glass for side windows●Front row●Front row
●Rear row●Rear row
Sunshade curtain● Rear side window sunshade● Rear side window sunshade
Rain-sensing wipers●●
Rear wiper●●
Air conditioner/refrigerator
Air conditioning control methods●Automatic control●Automatic control
Independent air conditioning in the rear●●
Rear air vent●●
Temperature zone control●●
Air purification●●
Car refrigerator●●

 

 

 

Fill out the form to receive a business quote

Ask your question now and receive an answer within one business day.

 

IM LS9 Details (4)
previous arrow
next arrow
IM LS9 Details (4)
IM LS9 Details (12)
IM LS9 Details (3)
IM LS9 Details (1)
IM LS9 Details (2)
IM LS9 Details (5)
IM LS9 Details (6)
IM LS9 Details (7)
IM LS9 Details (8)
IM LS9 Details (10)
IM LS9 Details (11)
IM LS9 Details (15)
IM LS9 Details (14)
IM LS9 Details (13)
IM LS9 Details (9)
previous arrow
next arrow

 

 

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “IM LS9”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

IM LS9IM LS9
$46,900