Jiyue 07

Jiyue 07

$29,000

*Low configuration price, for reference only, contact us for specific prices

 

The Jiyue 07 is an electric fastback sedan from Geely and Baidu’s joint venture, launched in 2024 on the SEA platform with 660 to 880 km of CLTC range and a deliberately AI-focused cabin.

If you are interested in this model or have any other automotive needs, please feel free to contact us using the form below. With over ten years of experience in the automotive trade, we are here to solve all your problems and provide the best solutions for your requirements.

 

Category: Tags: ,

 

 

 

 

 

Exterior

Because 4,953 mm long and 1,989 mm wide is a lot of car, and the length is not the problem. The width is. Nearly two metres through the mirrors means narrow lanes and tight parking structures in older European and Southeast Asian cities turn into a daily annoyance. Cameras do not fix a garage ramp that is simply too narrow, no matter how many of them you fit. Go and measure your market’s parking reality before you get excited about the proportions. Seriously. Walk the car park your customers use.

The wheelbase runs 3,013 mm, and the roof sits low over it — 1,475 mm at its highest point. That combination is the whole design, and you can see the reasoning. A proper fastback shape, with a long roofline that runs back and tapers down to a short deck. Flush door handles, a smooth nose with a light bar, a roof that appears to float. It looks more expensive than its positioning suggests.

The front is the strongest angle. The rear treatment is busier, and it divides people — which is worth knowing before you order a container in a single colour because you liked the launch photos. Wheel sizes run 19 to 21 inches depending on version, and I would spec to your roads rather than to the brochure. Aerodynamics clearly drove all of this, and you can see it in the low nose and the way the rear tapers away. The practical cost is visibility, and it is a cost you should price.

Rear three-quarter visibility is hemmed in by the sloping glass and the thick pillars, and that low roof means tall passengers duck on the way in. Real complaints from real owners. Not nitpicks from a review desk. Body colours in the Chinese catalogue lean toward premium palettes, and paint quality on the units we have handled has been good. The cabin glass is the one to check: ask about the tint level and whether it clears your local regulation, because several Chinese market specs are darker than a lot of markets permit. That is a compliance question, not a taste question, and it is much cheaper to answer before the ship sails.

Interior

The interior is where the AI pitch lives, and it deserves a fair hearing before you dismiss it. What you get physically is impressive. A 35.6-inch screen stretching the width of the dashboard, a yoke-style or conventional wheel depending on version, and a voice assistant built with Baidu’s technology. The cabin is genuinely wide, the materials are decent, and the front seats hold up on a long drive.

Almost everything that makes this cabin feel special is Chinese infrastructure wearing a nice interface. The voice assistant, the navigation, the app ecosystem, the digital assistant features — all of it is built around Chinese services and Chinese cloud, and outside China it is either degraded or simply not there without substantial rework.

So here is the line that decides whether you order this car. If your business case for the Jiyue 07 rests on the AI features, that case does not survive the trip out of China intact. If it rests on the hardware — a big, fast, wide, rear-drive electric sedan with a screen the size of a television — then it absolutely does. Choose which one you are selling, and sell only that.

Rear space is generous for the class, and the long wheelbase is why. Headroom is another matter, because that sloping roof takes its payment from the tallest passengers in the back. Boot space is a proper sedan opening rather than a hatch, so bulky items are harder to load than the outside of the car suggests. Some versions add a frunk. Storage around the cabin is adequate rather than clever — the door pockets are shallow, and I would not build a sales pitch around them.

Two more things I would flag, and the second one catches people out. The screen glass is reflective. In bright sun, with that low roofline, you will see glare in the upper right corner often enough that customers comment on it. Put one in direct sunlight before you order. And the steering wheel options divide people sharply. The yoke photographs beautifully and frustrates a portion of drivers the first time they try a three-point turn. Let your buyers try it in a car park, not on a brochure page.

Powertrain and Chassis

This is where the Jiyue 07 stops being a marketing story and starts earning real attention, so stay with me. Rear drive is the honest starting point, and it is the version most of your customers should be buying. One motor, 200 kW, 343 Nm of torque. Quick enough to feel expensive, calm enough to live with.

Then the all-wheel-drive pair, and this is where it gets silly. A Passion trim at 400 kW. Above it a Performance trim at 530 kW. Put those against the clock and the range runs from 3.5 seconds to 100 km/h in the quickest car down to 6.9 seconds in the rear-drive version. Read that second number again. The slow one is still brisk by any normal standard, and nobody in your showroom will call it slow.

Battery and range follow the same pattern of generous numbers, and the same warning applies. CLTC range comes in at 660 km, 880 km, or 770 km depending on which version and pack you choose. Treat all three as cycle numbers rather than promises. A European WLTP measurement will read lower, and a cold motorway run lower still. That is not a Jiyue flaw — it applies to the entire Chinese EV industry — but the importer who quotes CLTC straight to retail customers is the one who ends up answering for it in the second year. Quote the honest figure and keep the relationship.

The chassis is Geely’s SEA architecture, which means a well-developed basis rather than a one-off. Double wishbones at the front, a multi-link rear on the more powerful versions, air suspension at the top of the range. The low centre of gravity makes it feel planted, the steering is quick, and the weight is the price you pay. You feel it in tight corners. Braking on the high-power versions is strong and well cooled, which matters when the car is this heavy and this fast.

The bit I would flag hardest for export, though, has nothing to do with the chassis. The most advanced assisted driving functions depend on Chinese mapping data and Chinese regulatory permissions. Outside China they will not work, and there is no straightforward route for an importer to switch them on, so keep them out of your marketing material entirely. Sell what the car is. Fast, spacious, rear-drive, a huge screen, acceleration that embarrasses cars at several times the money. That product has real appeal in almost any market. The software you were promised does not.

FAQ

Whose car is this, and what am I actually selling my customers? A fastback electric sedan on Geely’s SEA platform, launched in 2024, built by the Geely-Baidu joint venture. Rear drive or all-wheel drive depending on version. You are selling the hardware. Tell your customers it is quick, wide and roomy, and that it carries a screen bigger than most televisions. Every word of that holds up. What does not hold up is the AI story, and it will not take your customers long to discover that for themselves.

How quick is it, and does the number even matter? Faster than your market needs, in two of the four versions. Rear drive runs a 200 kW motor with 343 Nm, which is the one most buyers should have. Then the all-wheel-drive cars: 400 kW in the Passion trim, 530 kW in the Performance. The quickest gets to 100 km/h in 3.5 seconds, the rear-drive car in 6.9. Here is the honest commercial point. The 3.5-second car is a showroom attraction and a hard sell. The 6.9-second car is the one your customers will actually drive away in.

Will the AI and assisted driving features work outside China? No — not in the form the marketing promises. The voice assistant, the navigation, the app ecosystem and the most advanced assisted driving functions all depend on Chinese services, Chinese mapping data and Chinese regulatory approval. Abroad they degrade, or they simply are not there, and there is no switch an importer can flip. Treat the hardware as the product. Keep the software claims out of your advertising, and you will never have to explain yourself to a disappointed owner.

Can we import the Jiyue 07 into our market? Direct shipping works where no import certification rule applies. Plenty of regions require type approval instead, and the EU is the common case. We confirm whether the version you want can be supplied with the certification your market asks for, and we raise the software and connectivity questions early rather than after the order is placed — as the importer you carry the compliance decision, so you should be making it with good information.

How do you supply the Jiyue 07, and how do we start? We are a China-based vehicle export company. We source from the manufacturer and handle everything on the export side: documentation, ocean freight, delivery to your port. Most of our buyers are overseas dealers and importers, and we also work with private importers. To start, tell us your market and your target volume. You will get availability, shipping and the document list back. That first exchange costs you nothing, and it tells both of us quickly whether this is worth pursuing.

 

 

2024 Jiyue 07 Standard2024 Jiyue 07 Long Range Edition2024 Jiyue 07 Performance Edition
Basic Information
Availability2024.092024.092024.09
vehicle classMid-size trimMid-size trimMid-size trim
Length*Width*Height(mm)4953*1989*14804953*1989*14804953*1989*1475
Type of energyall-electricall-electricall-electric
CLTC pure electric range (km)660880770
Total motor power (kW)200200530
Total motor torque (N-m)343343653
Maximum speed (km/h)200200230
0-100km/h acceleration(s)6.96.53.5
Battery Typelithium iron phosphate batteryTernary lithium batteryTernary lithium battery
Battery capacity (kWh)71.410093.4
body of automobile
Length (mm)495349534953
Width (mm)198919891989
Height (mm)148014801475
Wheelbase (mm)301330133013
Front wheelbase(mm)172017201710
Rear wheelbase(mm)173317331723
Weight (kg)214021752320
Luggage compartment volume (L)157315731573
Number of doors (pcs)444
Number of seats (pcs)555
electric motor
Total motor power (kW)200200530
Total motor torque (N-m)343343653
Maximum power of front electric motor (kW)--230
Maximum torque of front motor (N-m)--280
Maximum power of rear electric motor (kW)200200300
Rear motor maximum torque (N-m)343343373
CLTC pure electric range (km)660880770
Battery capacity (kWh)71.410093.4
100km power consumption (kWh/100km)12.512.413.9
Electricity-equivalent fuel consumption (L/100km)1.451.44-
Motor structurepermanent magnetismpermanent magnetisminduction (elec.)
Principle of motor operationsynchronizationsynchronizationsynchronous
Second motor structure--permanent magnetism
Second motor working principle--synchronization
Number of drive motorssingle motorsingle motorDual Motor
Motor Layoutplace after (e.g. in grammar)place after (e.g. in grammar)front and rear
Battery Typelithium iron phosphate batteryTernary lithium batteryTernary lithium battery
Battery Cell BrandsBeehive EnergyTimes GeelyTimes Geely
Battery cooling methodliquid coolingliquid coolingliquid cooling
Battery preheating●●●
external discharge●●●
Chassis/steering
Driving formrear driverear drivefour-wheel drive
Front suspension typedouble wishbone independent suspensiondouble wishbone independent suspensiondouble wishbone independent suspension
Rear suspension typeMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspension
Adjustable suspension--●
Steering assist formelectric power assistelectric power assistelectric power assist
Wheels/Brakes
Front/Rear Brake TypeVentilated tray typeVentilated tray typeVentilated tray type
Parking brake typeelectronic parkingelectronic parkingelectronic parking
Front Tire Specification255/45 R19255/45 R19265/40 R20
Rear Tire Specification255/45 R19255/45 R19265/40 R20
Wheel Materialaluminumaluminumaluminum
Active/passive safety features
ABS anti-lock●●●
Brake force distribution (EBD/CBC etc.)●●●
Brake Assist (BA/EBA/BAS etc.)●●●
Traction control (ASR/TCS/TRC etc.)●●●
Stability Control (ESC/ESP/DSC etc.)●●●
Active braking/safety systems●●●
merging aid●●●
lane keeping assist system●●●
lane departure warning●●●
Automatic Lane Change Assist●●●
Automatic ramp exit (entry)●●●
Road traffic signage recognition●●●
DOW Open Door Alert●●●
front exhaust airbag:: Driver's airbag:: Driver's airbag:: Driver's airbag
●Passenger airbag●Passenger airbag●Passenger airbag
:: Intermediate airbags:: Intermediate airbags:: Intermediate airbags
●Side airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)
Rear airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)
Tire Pressure Detection Device●Display●Display●Display
ISOFIX child restraints●●●
Forward Collision Warning●●●
Rear Collision Warning●●●
Sentinel mode/clairvoyance●●●
Auxiliary/Manipulation Configurations
parking radar●Front●Forward●Forward
● Post● Post● Post
Driver Assistance Video●360-degree panoramic image●360-degree panoramic image●360-degree panoramic image
Transparent chassis/540 degree image●●●
cruise control●Adaptive cruise at all speeds●Adaptive cruise at all speeds●Adaptive cruise at all speeds
Driving Mode Switching:: Standard/comfort:: Standard/comfort:: Campaigns
:: Standard/comfort
steep incline and slow descent●●●
hill-holding aid●●●
automatic parking●●●
automatic parking●●●
remote control●●●
Assisted driving level●L2●L2●L2
Autopilot-assisted roadway○Urban section○Urban section○Urban section
External/anti-theft configurations:: Highway sections:: Highway sections:: Highway sections
skylights● Non-opening panoramic sunroof● Non-opening panoramic sunroof● Non-opening panoramic sunroof
Active Closed Grille●●●
Electric Suction Door●●●
Trunk opening method● Electric● Electric● Electric
●Induction●Induction●Induction
Power trunk position memory●●●
Motorized Spoiler-●●
Key Type○UWB digital key○UWB digital key○UWB digital key
● Bluetooth key● Bluetooth key● Bluetooth key
●NFC/RFID key●NFC/RFID key●NFC/RFID key
Keyless entry●●●
Keyless Start System●●●
Remote start function●●●
Central locking in the car●●●
Internal Configuration
Steering wheel material● Leather● Leather● Leather
Steering Wheel Adjustment● Electric● Electric● Electric
Adjustable up and downAdjustable up and downAdjustable up and down
Adjustable front and rearAdjustable front and rearAdjustable front and rear
Steering wheel functions●Heating●Heating●Heating
:: Multifunctionality:: Multifunctionality:: Multifunctionality
center armrest●Forward●Front●Front
● Post● Post● Post
Gear Shift Form●Touch screen gearshift●Touch screen gearshift●Touch screen gearshift
Sun visor vanity mirror●●●
Built-in car recorder●●●
Wireless charging function for cell phones● Front row● Front row● Front row
Intelligent Hardware
Assisted Driving Chips●2 NVIDIA Orin-X●2 NVIDIA Orin-X●2 NVIDIA Orin-X
total chip power●508 TOPS●508 TOPS●508 TOPS
Forward Sensing Camera:: Double vision:: Double vision:: Double vision
Number of cameras:: 11:: 11:: 11
Front Sensing Camera Pixels● 8 million● 8 million● 8 million
Number of ultrasonic radars:: 12:: 12:: 12
Number of millimeter-wave radars● 5● 5● 5
seating
Seat Material:: Fabrics:: Fabrics● Leather
LeatherLeather:: Imitation leather
:: Imitation leather:: Imitation leather
sports seat●●●
Main Driver's Seat Function:: Memory:: Memory:: Memory
:: Ventilation:: Ventilation:: Ventilation
○Massage○Massage:: Massage
●Heating●Heating●Heating
Passenger seat function:: Ventilation:: Ventilation:: Ventilation
○Massage○Massage:: Massage
●Heating●Heating●Heating
Seat electric adjustment●Principal Driver●Principal Driver●Principal Driver
●Passenger●Passenger●Passenger
Integral adjustment of the main driver's seat●Before and after●Before and after●Before and after
●Backrests●Backrests●Backrests
●High/Low (4-way)●High/Low (4-way)●High/Low (4-way)
Partial adjustment of the main driver's seat:: Waist (4-way):: Waist (4-way):: Waist (4-way)
Passenger seat overall adjustment●Before and after●Before and after●Before and after
●Backrests●Backrests●Backrests
●High/Low (2-way)●High/Low (2-way)●High/Low (2-way)
Partial adjustment of the passenger seat:: Waist (2-way):: Waist (2-way):: Waist (2-way)
Second row seat adjustment●Proportional lowering●Proportional lowering●Proportional lowering
Rear Cup Holder●●●
multimedia
Large color screen in the center console●Touch LCD●Touch LCD●Touch LCD
●Touch OLED screen●Touch OLED screen●Touch OLED screen
satellite navigation system●●●
Navigating the road information display●●●
Map BrandingBaiduBaiduBaidu
Roadside assistance calls●●●
In-vehicle Intelligent System●Jigoji-Cabin●Jigoji-Cabin●Jigoji-Cabin
Automotive Intelligence ChipQualcomm Snapdragon 8295Qualcomm Snapdragon 8295Qualcomm Snapdragon 8295
Mobile APP Remote Function●Door control●Door control●Door control
●Window control●Window control●Window control
● Charge management● Charge management● Charge management
● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control
:: Vehicle condition check/diagnosis:: Vehicle condition check/diagnosis:: Vehicle condition check/diagnosis
:: Vehicle location/search:: Vehicle location/search:: Vehicle location/search
● Owner services (find charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)● Owner services (find charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)● Owner services (find charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)
Bluetooth/Car Phone●●●
Voice Recognition Control System:: Multimedia systems:: Multimedia systems:: Multimedia systems
:: Navigation:: Navigation:: Navigation
:: Telephone:: Telephone:: Telephone
:: Air conditioning:: Air conditioning:: Air conditioning
● Window● Window● Window
Center screen size●35.6 inches●35.6 inches●35.6 inches
Voice assistant wake wordsHi, Simo.Hi, Simo.Hi, Simo.
4G/5G networks●5G●5G●5G
Telematics●●●
OTA upgrade●●●
Rear LCD●●●
Rear LCD screen size●7 inches●7 inches●7 inches
Interface Support●Type-C port●Type-C port●Type-C port
Number of USB/Type-C ports:: 2 front/2 rear:: 2 front/2 rear:: 2 front/2 rear
Power Support12V power supply for luggage compartment12V power supply for luggage compartment12V power supply for luggage compartment
(stage) lighting
low beam (headlights)●LED●LED●LED
high beam (headlights)●LED●LED●LED
LED daytime running lights●●●
Adaptive high and low beam●●●
Adjustable headlights●●●
Automatic headlights●●●
Delayed headlight off●●●
Interior ambient lighting●●●
Glass/Mirror
power window●Forward●Forward●Forward
● Post● Post● Post
One-touch window lifting● Full vehicle● Full vehicle● Full vehicle
Anti Window Pinch Handle●●●
outside rearview mirror●Motorized adjustment●Motorized adjustment●Motorized adjustment
:: Electric folding:: Electric folding:: Electric folding
●Heating●Heating●Heating
●Automatic folding for locking the car●Automatic folding for locking the car●Automatic folding for locking the car
rearview mirror●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare
Glass Functions● Rear side privacy● Rear side privacy● Rear side privacy
inductive wiper●●●
Air conditioners/refrigerators
Air conditioning control method● Automatic control● Automatic control● Automatic control
Individual air-conditioning in the rear●●●
rear air vent●●●
Temperature zone control●●●
PM2.5 filtration●●●
In-car scenting devicesoo●

 

 

 

Fill out the form to receive a business quote

Ask your question now and receive an answer within one business day.

 

Jiyue 07 Details (2)
previous arrow
next arrow
Jiyue 07 Details (2)
Jiyue 07 Details (3)
Jiyue 07 Details (4)
Jiyue 07 Details (5)
Jiyue 07 Details (6)
Jiyue 07 Details (1)
Jiyue 07 Details (7)
Jiyue 07 Details (8)
Jiyue 07 Details (9)
Jiyue 07 Details (10)
Jiyue 07 Details (11)
Jiyue 07 Details (12)
Jiyue 07 Details (13)
Jiyue 07 Details (14)
Jiyue 07 Details (15)
Jiyue 07 Details (16)
Jiyue 07 Details (17)
Jiyue 07 Details (18)
Jiyue 07 Details (19)
Jiyue 07 Details (20)
Jiyue 07 Details (21)
previous arrow
next arrow

 

 

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jiyue 07”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Jiyue 07Jiyue 07
$29,000