Bestune T55

Bestune T55

$12,900

*Low configuration price, for reference only, contact us for specific prices

 

A petrol-only compact SUV from FAW’s Bestune brand. Here is what the Bestune T55 actually does well, where it will frustrate your dealers, and what to settle before you place an order.

If you are interested in this model or have any other automotive needs, please feel free to contact us using the form below. With over ten years of experience in the automotive trade, we are here to solve all your problems and provide the best solutions for your requirements.

 

Category: Tags: ,

 

 

 

Every second container you load these days seems to carry a battery pack. So let me be the one to say it plainly: that is not the only conversation worth having. If your market still runs on petrol, still distrusts charging infrastructure, and still asks for a car that a local workshop can service with hand tools, the Bestune T55 deserves thirty minutes of your time.

I have shipped enough Chinese crossovers to know the pattern. The ones that sell are rarely the most exciting. They are the ones your dealers can explain in a single sentence and your buyers can afford to run. The T55 sits in that unglamorous, profitable middle. Below is what I would want to know before I signed anything, and where I would expect a Bestune T55 order to go right or wrong.

Exterior

Let me start with the number that decides whether this car works in your cities, and it is not the length. It is width. At 1,850 mm, the Bestune T55 is not a wide car by modern standards — a full-size pickup dwarfs it — but your customers do not park next to pickups. They park next to 1,700 mm hatchbacks in bays that were drawn for those hatchbacks. Three extra centimetres per side sounds like nothing on a spec sheet. It is very much something when a parent is loading a child seat with a door held half open.

Where the T55 genuinely earns its keep is manoeuvrability. Just over 4.4 metres long on a 2,650 mm wheelbase means the overhangs stay short, and short overhangs are what get you out of a tight basement ramp without a three-point shuffle. If your dealers sell mostly into dense urban areas, that combination — modest footprint, raised seating position — is the whole pitch. SUV posture, hatchback footprint. Nothing exotic, and that is exactly the point.

Ride height sits at a conventional 1,625 mm overall, so it is a crossover, not a truck. Do not let anyone in your sales team promise beach driving or serious trail work. What you can promise is a car that clears speed bumps and potholes without scraping, which in most emerging markets is the practical definition of capability.

Wheels come in 18- or 19-inch depending on trim, and here I would push back on the factory. The 19-inch option photographs beautifully and sells cars in a showroom. It also brings lower-profile rubber, and lower-profile rubber plus imperfect roads equals cracked rims and unhappy owners. Spec the smaller wheel for any market with mixed road quality. You will lose a little showroom drama and gain a lot of quiet. The design language itself — large grille, slim lighting, that faint resemblance to a much more expensive European car — is the reason this model exists in Bestune’s line-up at all. It reads as more premium than it is. For an importer, that gap between perceived and actual tier is where margin lives.

Interior

Here is the honest part, and I would rather you hear it from me than from a customer. A 2,650 mm wheelbase is a compact-SUV wheelbase, and no amount of clever packaging changes physics. Rear legroom is acceptable, not generous. If your market routinely carries five adults on long intercity runs, you will get complaints about the middle seat. If your market is mostly two adults and children, you will not.

The front cabin, though, is where the T55 punches above its class. Materials have improved markedly since the model’s 2021 launch, the screens are legible in bright light, and the controls have kept physical buttons where many rivals went all-touch. That last detail matters more than dealers expect. Touch-only interiors test badly in hot, dusty, high-sunlight markets, and buyers remember the frustration long after they forget the specifications.

Storage is reasonable without being clever. Door bins accept a large bottle, the centre console is deep enough to hide a tablet, and the boot handles a week of family luggage. Nothing here will win an award. Everything here will avoid a complaint.

One thing I would flag: cabin noise. The T55 is quiet enough at city speeds and honest about itself on a rough highway, where tyre roar arrives earlier than in a heavier, better-insulated rival. It is not a fault so much as a consequence of keeping the car light enough to return the fuel figures it returns. Tell your dealers to set expectations rather than let a test drive do it.

Powertrain and Chassis

The engine is the least fashionable part of this car and, for many of your markets, the most important. A 1.5-litre turbocharged four makes 124 kW and 258 Nm, and it drives the front wheels through a seven-speed wet dual-clutch. Two things follow from that.

First, fuel consumption. The official WLTC figure lands around 6.9 litres per 100 kilometres, and I would treat that as the best case, not the promise. Real-world city driving with air conditioning running will add to it — how much depends entirely on your traffic and your climate. Do not let a brochure number become a dealer’s guarantee; that is how you get warranty arguments you cannot win.

Second, and this is the part your service managers care about, a wet-clutch DCT behaves better in sustained stop-start heat than the dry units that gave dual-clutch gearboxes such a poor reputation a decade ago. It is not indestructible. Fluid changes on schedule are not optional. But it is a serviceable, understood design, and understood designs are what independent workshops can actually support.

Power is delivered as a front-wheel-drive crossover should deliver it: linear, unhurried, entirely sufficient. There is no electrified Bestune T55 and I want to be blunt about that, because the rumour keeps circulating. Petrol only. No hybrid, no battery variant, no plug. Anyone offering you an electric T55 is selling you something that does not exist.

Export variants are sometimes quoted at 160 horsepower and sometimes at 169, depending on the source and the tune. Confirm the figure in writing against your actual build sheet rather than a regional brochure. It is a small thing until a customer compares paperwork, and then it is not small at all. Underneath, the chassis is conventional and none the worse for it — a strut front end, a simple rear layout, and tuning aimed at comfort rather than cornering heroics. That is a choice, and it is the right one for the buyer who wants to arrive relaxed.

FAQ

Is it really true that there is no electric version anywhere? Yes, and I will keep repeating it. Petrol only, in every market, for the life of this generation. If your planning assumes an electrified T55 is coming to make you compliant with future rules, plan again.

What actually breaks the deal for importers? Homologation, mostly. The T55 was engineered for Chinese regulations first, and the amount of rework your market demands — lighting, emissions calibration, sometimes immobiliser and telematics — varies enormously by country. Get a written homologation gap assessment before you commit to a volume. I have seen importers budget for shipping and then discover the compliance bill was larger.

How does it compare with a Korean or Japanese compact SUV? On equipment, it usually wins. On residual value and brand recognition, it usually loses. That trade is the entire business case, and whether it works depends on your customers caring more about what they get today than what the car is worth in four years. Some markets do. Some emphatically do not.

What should an importer insist on before the first shipment? Ask for the exact power rating on your build sheet, a spare-parts price list, and a written commitment on diagnostic software access. The third one is the one people forget, and it is the one that strangles a new dealer network. An importer without diagnostic access cannot support this car independently, no matter how good the vehicle is.

Can Bestune supply right-hand drive, and what about lead times? Right-hand drive exists but allocation is tighter, so raise it early rather than assuming. On timing, this is a mature model rather than a fresh launch, which usually helps — but confirm the production slot in writing. And if you are building a multi-model order, Bestune will export alongside its FAW stablemates, so ask what a combined supply plan could do for your freight cost.

 

 

2023 Bestune T55 1.5T Automatic Premium Edition2023 Bestune T55 1.5T Automatic Leap Model2023 Bestune T55 1.5T Automatic Tengyue Model2023 Bestune T55 1.5T Automatic Super Leap Model2023 Bestune T55 1.5T Automatic Zhuoyue Edition
Basic Information
Availability2023.042023.042023.042023.042023.04
Body levelCompact SUVCompact SUVCompact SUVCompact SUVCompact SUV
Length*width*height(mm)4437*1850*16254437*1850*16254475*1850*16254437*1850*16254475*1850*1625
Energy Typegasolinegasolinegasolinegasolinegasoline
Environmental standardsNational 6National 6National 6National 6National 6
engine1.5T / 169 hp / inline 4 cylinders1.5T / 169 hp / inline 4 cylinders1.5T / 169 hp / inline 4 cylinders1.5T / 169 hp / inline 4 cylinders1.5T / 169 hp / inline 4 cylinders
Maximum power (kW)124124124124124
Maximum torque (N·m)258258258258258
Number of gears77777
GearboxWet dual clutch transmissionWet dual clutch transmissionWet dual clutch transmissionWet dual clutch transmissionWet dual clutch transmission
Maximum speed (km/h)190190190190190
WLTC comprehensive fuel consumption (L/100km)6.96.96.96.96.9
Warranty PolicyThree years or 100,000 kmThree years or 100,000 kmThree years or 100,000 kmThree years or 100,000 kmThree years or 100,000 km
Body
Length(mm)44374437447544374475
Width(mm)18501850185018501850
Height(mm)16251625162516251625
Wheelbase(mm)26502650265026502650
Front wheel track (mm)15741574157415741574
Rear wheelbase(mm)15721572157215721572
Curb weight(kg)14851485148514851485
Maximum full load mass (kg)18751875187518751875
Fuel tank capacity (L)5050505050
Number of doors55555
Number of seats55555
Approach angle (°)2020192019
Departure angle(°)2727252725
Sports appearance package--●-●
engine
Displacement (mL)14981498149814981498
Engine ModelCA4GB15TD-30CA4GB15TD-30CA4GB15TD-30CA4GB15TD-30CA4GB15TD-30
Maximum horsepower (Ps)169169169169169
Maximum power (kW)124124124124124
Maximum net power (kW)118118118118118
Maximum power speed (rpm)55005500550055005500
Maximum torque (N·m)258258258258258
Maximum torque speed (rpm)1500-43501500-43501500-43501500-43501500-4350
cylinderInline 4 cylinderInline 4 cylinderInline 4 cylinderInline 4 cylinderInline 4 cylinder
Automatic engine start-stop●●●●●
Engine locationPrePrePrePrePre
Air intake formTurbochargerTurbochargerTurbochargerTurbochargerTurbocharger
Valve structureDouble overhead camshaftDouble overhead camshaftDouble overhead camshaftDouble overhead camshaftDouble overhead camshaft
Oil supply methodDirect injectionDirect injectionDirect injectionDirect injectionDirect injection
Cylinder materialunknownunknownunknownunknownunknown
Fuel grade92#92#92#92#92#
Environmental standardsNational 6National 6National 6National 6National 6
Chassis/Steering
Drive typeFront driveFront driveFront driveFront driveFront drive
Front suspension typeMcPherson independent suspensionMcPherson independent suspensionMcPherson independent suspensionMcPherson independent suspensionMcPherson independent suspension
Rear suspension typeTorsion beam non-independent suspensionTorsion beam non-independent suspensionTorsion beam non-independent suspensionTorsion beam non-independent suspensionTorsion beam non-independent suspension
Power steering typeElectric power assistElectric power assistElectric power assistElectric power assistElectric power assist
Wheels/Brakes
Front/rear brake typeVentilated disc/discVentilated disc/discVentilated disc/discVentilated disc/discVentilated disc/disc
Parking brake typeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brake
Front tire specifications225/55 R18225/55 R18245/45 R19225/55 R18245/45 R19
Rear tire specifications225/55 R18225/55 R18245/45 R19225/55 R18245/45 R19
Wheel materialAluminum AlloyAluminum AlloyAluminum AlloyAluminum AlloyAluminum Alloy
Spare tire specificationsNot full sizeNot full sizeNot full sizeNot full sizeNot full size
Active/passive safety configuration
ABS anti-lock braking system●●●●●
Braking force distribution (EBD/CBC, etc.)●●●●●
Brake assist (BA/EBA/BAS, etc.)●●●●●
Traction control (ASR/TCS/TRC, etc.)●●●●●
Vehicle stability control (ESC/ESP/DSC, etc.)●●●●●
Active braking/safety systems----●
Front airbags●Driver's airbag●Driver's airbag●Driver's airbag●Driver's airbag●Driver's airbag
●Passenger's airbag●Passenger's airbag●Passenger's airbag●Passenger's airbag●Passenger's airbag
●Side airbag●Side airbag
Tire pressure detection device●Alarm●Alarm●Alarm●Alarm●Alarm
Seat belt not fastened reminder● Main driver's seatFront rowFront rowFront rowFront row
ISOFIX child seat●●●●●
Forward Collision Warning----●
Assistance/Control Configuration
Parking radar-AfterAfterAfterAfter
Driving assistance images-●Reversing image●Reversing image●Reversing image●Reversing image
○360-degree panoramic image○360-degree panoramic image
Cruise control system-● Cruise control● Cruise control● Cruise control●Adaptive cruise control
Driving mode switchExerciseExerciseExerciseExerciseExercise
Steep slope descent●●●●●
Hill start assist●●●●●
Automatic parking●●●●●
External/anti-theft configuration
Skylight-Electric sunroof●Openable panoramic sunroof●Openable panoramic sunroof●Openable panoramic sunroof
Roof rack●●●●●
Key TypeRemote control keyRemote control keyRemote control keyRemote control keyRemote control key
Keyless entry-●●●●
Keyless start system-●●●●
Remote start function-●●●●
Central locking system in the car●●●●●
Electronic engine immobilizer●●●●●
Internal Configuration
Steering wheel materialPlasticLeatherLeatherLeatherLeather
Steering wheel adjustment●Manually●Manually●Manually●Manually●Manually
adjustable up and downadjustable up and downadjustable up and downadjustable up and downadjustable up and down
Steering wheel functions●Multi-function●Multi-function●Multi-function●Multi-function●Multi-function
Central armrest●Before●Before●Before●Before●Before
●Back●Back
Gear shifting●Mechanical gear shift●Mechanical gear shift●Mechanical gear shift●Electronic gear shift●Electronic gear shift
Sun visor makeup mirror●●●●●
LCD instrument size-7 inches7 inches7 inches7 inches
Mobile phone wireless charging function---Front rowFront row
Seats
Seat MaterialFabric●Imitation leather●Imitation leather●Imitation leather●Imitation leather
○Other materials
Front seat functions---HeatingHeating
Electric seat adjustment---●Driver●Driver
Main seat adjustment●Front and rear adjustment●Front and rear adjustment●Front and rear adjustment●Front and rear adjustment●Front and rear adjustment
●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment
●Height adjustment (2-way)●Height adjustment (2-way)●Height adjustment (2-way)●Height adjustment (2-way)●Height adjustment (2-way)
●Lumbar support (2-way)●Lumbar support (2-way)
Co-seat adjustment method●Front and rear adjustment●Front and rear adjustment●Front and rear adjustment●Front and rear adjustment●Front and rear adjustment
●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment
Second row seat adjustment●Proportional down●Proportional down●Proportional down●Proportional down●Proportional down
multimedia
Large color screen on the center console●Touch LCD screen●Touch LCD screen●Touch LCD screen●Touch LCD screen●Touch LCD screen
Satellite navigation system-●●●●
Navigation traffic information display-●●●●
Mobile APP remote function-●●●●
Bluetooth/Car Phone●●●●●
Number of audio speakers46466
Voice recognition control system-●Multimedia system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system
●Navigation●Navigation●Navigation●Navigation
●Telephone●Telephone●Telephone●Telephone
●Air conditioning●Air conditioning●Air conditioning●Air conditioning
●Sunroof●Sunroof●Sunroof●Sunroof
Central control screen size12.3 inches12.3 inches12.3 inches12.3 inches12.3 inches
Internet of Vehicles-●●●●
OTA Update-●●●●
Interface supportUSB interfaceUSB interfaceUSB interfaceUSB interfaceUSB interface
Number of USB/Type-C ports●2 front row●2 in the front row/1 in the back row●2 in the front row/1 in the back row●2 in the front row/1 in the back row●2 in the front row/1 in the back row
light
Low beamLEDLEDLEDLEDLED
High beamLEDLEDLEDLEDLED
LED daytime running lights●●●●●
Adjustable headlights●●●●●
Automatic headlights---●●
Headlight Delay Off●●●●●
Interior ambient lighting----●
Glass/Rearview Mirror
Power windows●Before●Before●Before●Before●Before
●Back●Back●Back●Back●Back
One-touch window lifting●Full vehicle●Full vehicle●Full vehicle●Full vehicle●Full vehicle
Car window anti-pinch●●●●●
Exterior mirrors●Electric adjustment●Electric adjustment●Electric adjustment●Electric adjustment●Electric adjustment
●Heating●Heating●Electric folding●Electric folding
●Heating●Heating
●Automatic folding when the car is locked●Automatic folding when the car is locked
Interior rearview mirror●Manual anti-glare●Manual anti-glare●Manual anti-glare●Manual anti-glare●Manual anti-glare
Sensor wipers---●●
Rear wiper●●●●●
Air conditioning/refrigerator
Air conditioning control method●Manual controlAutomatic controlAutomatic controlAutomatic controlAutomatic control
Rear air outlet●●●●●
PM2.5 Filtration●●●●●

 

 

 

Fill out the form to receive a business quote

Ask your question now and receive an answer within one business day.

 

Bestune T55 Details (2)
previous arrow
next arrow
Bestune T55 Details (2)
Bestune T55 Details (1)
Bestune T55 Details (3)
Bestune T55 Details (5)
Bestune T55 Details (6)
Bestune T55 Details (8)
Bestune T55 Details (9)
Bestune T55 Details (10)
Bestune T55 Details (11)
Bestune T55 Details (12)
Bestune T55 Details (4)
Bestune T55 Details (7)
previous arrow
next arrow

 

 

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bestune T55”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestune T55Bestune T55
$12,900