Luxeed V9

Luxeed V9

$58,900

*Low configuration price, for reference only, contact us for specific prices

 

Luxeed V9 is the Huawei × Chery luxury MPV — a 7-seat flagship with BEV and REEV powertrains, 1,320 km range, Tuling chassis and ADS 5. Built for export dealers and self-importers.

If you are interested in this model or have any other automotive needs, please feel free to contact us using the form below. With over ten years of experience in the automotive trade, we are here to solve all your problems and provide the best solutions for your requirements.

 

Category: Tags: , ,

 

 

 

The Luxeed V9 is the first MPV from the Luxeed brand — that’s Huawei and Chery working together, under the Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance. It’s a full-size, 7-seat flagship. The short version: this is the one Chinese premium MPV that serious overseas buyers keep asking about. It comes as a range-extender, or as a pure electric if you wait for the BEV trims. We’ll walk through the shell, the cabin, and what’s underneath. No sales pitch yet — just the car.

Exterior

Long, is the first word. The Luxeed V9 stretches 5,359 mm bumper to bumper. Width lands at 2,009 mm, and height sits between 1,859 and 1,879 mm depending on the pack you pick. Wheelbase is 3,250 mm — that’s what gives the cabin its length. Mind you, those numbers put it right alongside the established luxury vans, the ones with the chrome grilles everyone knows.

The face is clean. Full-width light bar up top, with DLP projection headlights that can throw a message onto the ground — honestly a bit of theatre, but buyers photograph it. The rear gets a “star diamond” signature, millions of tiny facets lit up. It reads expensive at night, which is the point, really, at this price.

Doors are electric sliding at the rear. The front ones pop out and suck shut on higher trims — a small thing, but buyers notice. Wheels are 19 or 20 inch, and there’s an active grille shutter buried in the nose for aero. Four colours at launch: Obsidian Black, Titanium Grey, Pearl White, and a purple they call Radiant Glow. The purple is the one people photograph.

Interior

Calmer in here than the shell outside would have you expect. Up front there’s a triple-screen “ring” layout — a 12.3-inch cluster, a 17.2-inch centre display, and a matching 17.2-inch passenger screen. HarmonyOS runs it, so the phone linkage is smooth. Snapdragon does the processing, nothing lags in our experience.

The bit I’d actually point out to a customer is the second row. Twin zero-gravity seats, Nappa leather, with SPA-grade massage. They rotate — 45, 90, even 180 degrees, so you can face the third row. Try that in a normal van and you’ll see why it counts for business buyers. A 21.4-inch roof screen drops down for the back seats. There’s a fridge, too, that stays cold even unplugged. The short version: it’s built for being driven in, not just driving.

Cabin volume is 6,033 litres. Trunk is 892 litres with the seats up — enough for airport runs. Materials are Nappa through the first two rows, with semi-aniline on the top trim. 35 speakers on the Ultra+, 2,920 watts, Huawei’s top audio. Quiet, too: double-glazed glass everywhere, and it holds China’s highest-grade silence certification. You will, eventually, stop noticing the road.

Powertrain and Chassis

Two ways to move it. The REEV — that’s the range-extender — pairs a 1.5T four-cylinder with the Huawei Giant Whale battery. Battery’s 53.4 kWh, ternary lithium. The rear motor makes 227 kW on its own. Or 155 kW at the front as well, if you take four-wheel drive. The RWD does 0–100 in 9.3 seconds. The 4WD? 5.9. That’s quick for something this tall.

Electric range on the REEV is 305 km CLTC on the rear-drive, or 285 on the 4WD. Combined, with a full tank and charge, you get 1,320 km — the only number some buyers ask about. WLTC fuel use is 6.8 L/100 km, which is the thing, really, for a vehicle this size. A 20–80 percent top-up takes about 15 minutes. You’ll want that on a long haul.

Then there’s the BEV. Hundred-kWh pack, 800 km CLTC, and it adds 300 km in roughly 10 minutes on an 800V charger. The 10–80 percent dance is 25 minutes. Different buyer, same shell.

Underneath is the Huawei Tuling platform, built for MPVs. Double wishbones up front, H-arm multilink at the rear — unusual at this size, and you feel it. Twin-chamber air springs and CDC dampers are standard or optional by trim. Rear-wheel steer turns ±7 degrees, so the turning circle is 5.35 m. For a 5.3-metre van, that’s the bit that surprises people. Braking from 100 is 35.8 m. ADS 5 drives the assists: 896-line LiDAR, 38 sensors, highway and remote parking. Honestly fine for what this is.

FAQ

Is the Luxeed V9 a BEV or a range-extender? Both, actually. The REEV uses a 1.5T extender with a 53.4 kWh battery for 305 km electric and 1,320 km combined. The BEV drops the engine entirely — 100 kWh, 800 km CLTC. Pick by how your market treats emission zones.

Does the Luxeed V9 have Huawei’s driver assistance? It does. ADS 5 with an 896-line LiDAR and 38 sensors is standard-fit. Highway navigation and remote parking are there. The Harmony cockpit and Tuling chassis come with every unit, so the tech story travels with the car.

How many seats, and is the cabin flexible? Seven, in a 2+2+3 layout. The second row rotates and goes zero-gravity; the third folds flat. Cabin volume is 6,033 litres, trunk 892 litres. For shuttle or family use, the layout adapts — that’s the point, really.

Can I import the Luxeed V9 to my country? Yes, and we handle the hard part. We manage export documentation, ocean freight, and port arrival for the Luxeed V9 as a finished vehicle. You’ll need to confirm local homologation and charging standards — that varies by market, and we’ll guide you through the paperwork. Lead times depend on trim and destination port.

How do we supply the Luxeed V9, and how do I start? We source directly from the manufacturer and ship to you — we’re an export trading company, not a producer. Tell us your target market and volume, and we’ll quote a landed specification and timeline. The first step is a short call on trim mix and destination; we then line up the units and the shipping slot.

 

 

 

2026 Luxeed V9 Max2026 Luxeed V9 Max+2026 Luxeed V9 Ultra2026 Luxeed V9 Ultra+
Basic Information
Body levelMid-to-large MPVMid-to-large MPVMid-to-large MPVMid-to-large MPV
Length * Width * Height (mm)5359*2009*18795359*2009*18595359*2009*18595359*2009*1859
Energy typeRange extenderRange extenderRange extenderRange extender
engine1.5T / 156hp / Inline 4-cylinder1.5T / 156hp / Inline 4-cylinder1.5T / 156hp / Inline 4-cylinder1.5T / 156hp / Inline 4-cylinder
Maximum power (kW)115115115115
Maximum torque (N·m)220220220220
Number of gears1111
gearboxFixed gear ratio gearboxFixed gear ratio gearboxFixed gear ratio gearboxFixed gear ratio gearbox
Maximum speed (km/h)190190190190
WLTC combined fuel consumption (L/100km)-1.180.781.16
Battery TypeLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteriesternary lithium batteryternary lithium battery
Battery capacity (kWh)53535353
Body
Length (mm)5359535953595359
Width (mm)2009200920092009
Height(mm)1879185918591859
Wheelbase (mm)3250325032503250
Front track width (mm)1735173517351735
Rear track width (mm)1742174217421742
Curb weight (kg)-275027902870
Maximum load capacity (kg)-332933653445
Number of car doors5555
Number of seats7777
Approach angle (°)15151515
Departure angle (°)14141415
engine
Displacement (mL)1499149914991499
Engine ModelSQRH4J15SQRH4J15SQRH4J15SQRH4J15
Maximum horsepower (Ps)156156156156
Maximum power (kW)115115115115
Maximum net power (kW)105105105105
Maximum power speed (rpm)5200520052005200
Maximum torque (N·m)220220220220
Maximum torque speed (rpm)2500250025002500
cylinderInline 4-cylinderInline 4-cylinderInline 4-cylinderInline 4-cylinder
Engine positionRear---
Intake formTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
Valve structureDouble overhead camshaftDouble overhead camshaftDouble overhead camshaftDouble overhead camshaft
fuel supply methodDirect InjectionDirect InjectionDirect InjectionDirect Injection
Cylinder block materialaluminum alloyaluminum alloyaluminum alloyaluminum alloy
fuel grade92#92#92#92#
Environmental standardsNational 6National 6National 6National 6
electric motor
Battery capacity (kWh)53535353
Number of drive motorssingle motorDual motorsDual motorsDual motors
Battery TypeLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteriesternary lithium batteryternary lithium battery
Battery cell brandsCATLCATLCATLCATL
Battery cooling methodLiquid coolingLiquid coolingLiquid coolingLiquid cooling
Chassis/Steering
Drive formRear-wheel driveFour-wheel driveFour-wheel driveFour-wheel drive
Steering power typeElectric AssistElectric AssistElectric AssistElectric Assist
Wheels/Brakes
Front/Rear Brake TypeVentilation discVentilation discVentilation discVentilation disc
Parking brake typeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brake
Front tire specifications255/55 R19255/55 R19255/55 R19255/55 R19
Rear tire specifications255/55 R19255/55 R19255/55 R19255/55 R19

 

 

 

Fill out the form to receive a business quote

Ask your question now and receive an answer within one business day.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Luxeed V9”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Luxeed V9Luxeed V9
$58,900