Chery Arrizo 5

Chery Arrizo 5

$7,900

*Low configuration price, for reference only, contact us for specific prices

 

The Chery Arrizo 5 is a compact four-door sedan with a 1.5L petrol engine, 2670 mm wheelbase and a choice of 5MT or 7CVT, long established in Middle East and South American markets.

If you are interested in this model or have any other automotive needs, please feel free to contact us using the form below. With over ten years of experience in the automotive trade, we are here to solve all your problems and provide the best solutions for your requirements.

 

Category: Tags: ,

 

 

 

Exterior

Here’s a car that’s been around long enough that you stop seeing it as new, and start seeing it as reliable. For an importer, honestly, that’s the better reputation to have.

It measures 4,572 mm long, 1,825 mm wide, 1,482 mm tall, on a 2,670 mm wheelbase. Textbook compact sedan numbers. Nothing dramatic there. What matters is that the body has been in production for years — so panel fit is consistent, and your body shop won’t be chasing quirks that only exist on one batch.

I’ve walked around a lot of these in yards. What I notice is proportion. It sits low and wide for the class, long bonnet line, short rear deck. It reads more expensive than the segment usually does, and when you’re going up against established Japanese and Korean compact sedans in a showroom, that’s precisely the point.

Lighting is halogen or projector by trim, with LED daytime running lights on upper grades. Fifteen and sixteen-inch wheels cover most variants. Paint on the export cars has improved noticeably over the years. Not premium — I wouldn’t oversell it — but it holds up in hard sun.

One honest note. This is a sedan, not a crossover. Your younger buyers may walk straight past it. Your fleet buyers won’t.

Interior

Space is the argument here, not screens. The 2,670 mm wheelbase gives rear passengers real knee room, and the boot is deep enough for airport runs and family luggage. Ride-hail and taxi work is where a big share of these cars end up, and for that trade the rear bench *is* the product the Chery Arrizo 5 sells.

The dashboard is functional and unapologetically plain. Trim depending, you get a central touchscreen, reverse camera, Bluetooth, steering-wheel controls. Higher grades add leather-look upholstery and a sunroof. Don’t come here expecting giant portrait displays and ambient lighting. Expect everything to still work in five years. That’s a different promise, and often a more valuable one.

Air conditioning is strong — and that’s not a throwaway detail. In the Gulf and parts of South America, climate control performance is one of the first things a customer tests. The Chery Arrizo 5 holds up. Cabin noise at highway speed is average for the class. It is not a quiet car at 120 km/h, and I’d rather tell you that now than have you find out on a test drive with your customer sitting next to you.

Seating position is upright, visibility is good. That keeps driver training simple for fleet operators — a genuine plus when the Chery Arrizo 5 is headed into ride-hail service.

Powertrain and Chassis

Under the bonnet: a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder, 85 to 88 kW, or 114 to 117 hp, with 141 Nm. Won’t win a drag race. Isn’t meant to. This engine is built to tolerate heat, indifferent fuel quality and long service intervals without complaining.

Two gearboxes. A five-speed manual, and a seven-speed CVT. The manual is the workhorse for price-sensitive markets and fleet use. The CVT suits markets where automatic is now simply what buyers expect. Front drive, both of them.

Performance is modest and honest. Call it 11 to 12 seconds to 100 km/h, top speed around 180 km/h. Fuel use sits near 7 litres per 100 km in mixed driving — in most of your markets, that’s the number going into your advertising. Emissions and tuning can be specified for the destination market, so tell us early which standard your authority requires.

Suspension is MacPherson strut up front, torsion beam at the rear. Simple. Cheap to service. Parts are widely available through Chery’s export network. For a fleet buyer running cost-per-kilometre maths over three years on a Chery Arrizo 5, that simplicity is worth more than a fancy rear axle.

FAQ

What warranty and spare parts support is available for the Arrizo 5? Standard export terms cover the vehicle for a defined period and mileage. The exact figures live in your supply contract — don’t assume them. Chery keeps an established export parts network, so common service items are typically obtainable. We can help you plan an initial spare-parts stock sized to your volume. Ask for the current written terms before you promise anything to a customer.

Which trim and transmission should I order for my market? Depends who you’re selling to. Fleets in price-sensitive markets usually want the manual in a mid trim — cheapest to buy, cheapest to keep. Markets where automatic is standard, and most urban private buyers, want the CVT. Unsure? Order a mixed first container and let sell-through tell you. We’ll also advise based on what other buyers in similar markets are ordering.

Is the Arrizo 5 suitable for ride-hailing and taxi fleets? Frankly, yes — and it’s one of the strongest use cases. The engine is naturally aspirated and unstressed, the mechanical layout is simple, and the rear cabin is genuinely usable for paying passengers. Fuel around 7 L/100 km keeps daily operating costs predictable. What I’d tell you to check: whether local rules require specific emissions or safety kit for commercial passenger vehicles. That varies more than people expect.

How do I import the Chery Arrizo 5 to my country? Start by telling us your destination and expected volume, and we’ll map the requirements for that market. Most buyers face the same short list — type approval or homologation, emissions and safety conformity, local registration rules. Because the Arrizo 5 has been exported for years, in many markets the paperwork path is well travelled and we can tell you what has worked before. We prepare the commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin and conformity documents. Send us your market and you’ll get a concrete document list back. Not a generic one.

How do you supply the Arrizo 5 and how do we start working together? We’re a Chinese export company, so supply runs directly from us to you. Container or RoRo, whichever suits your port and whether you’re bringing in a sample unit or a full allocation. We handle factory allocation, pre-shipment inspection, export documentation and loading, and we keep you informed through production and the voyage. To begin: send your company profile, target market, preferred trims and first-year volume. You’ll get availability, lead times and a formal quotation. That first exchange costs you nothing, and it tells both of us quickly whether we’re a fit.

 

 

2024 Chery Arrizo 5 Premium Edition 1.5L Manual Style2024 Chery Arrizo 5 Value Edition 1.5L CVT Style
Basic Information
Availability2024.042024.04
vehicle classCompact ThreeCompact Three
Length*Width*Height(mm)4572*1825*14824572*1825*1482
Type of energyGasolineGasoline
environmental standardCountry 6Country 6
motor1.5L / 120 hp / Inline 4-cylinder1.5L / 120 hp / Inline 4-cylinder
Maximum power (kW)8888
Maximum torque (N-m)148148
Number of gears5Analog 9
transmissionmanual gearboxCVT (Continuously Variable Transmission)
Maximum speed (km/h)180180
WLTC Combined Fuel Consumption (L/100km)6.46.6
Warranty PolicyThree years or 100,000 kilometersThree years or 100,000 kilometers
body of automobile
Length (mm)45724572
Width (mm)18251825
Height (mm)14821482
Wheelbase (mm)26702670
Front wheelbase(mm)15561556
Rear wheelbase(mm)15421542
Weight (kg)12211249
Maximum full load mass (kg)16351635
Luggage compartment volume (L)430430
Fuel tank volume (L)4848
Number of doors (pcs)44
Number of seats (pcs)55
motor
Displacement (mL)14981498
Engine ModelSQRG4G15SQRG4G15
Maximum horsepower (Ps)120120
Maximum power (kW)8888
Maximum net power (kW)8080
Maximum power speed(rpm)63006300
Maximum torque (N-m)148148
Maximum torque speed (rpm)49004900
cylinder (engine)Inline 4-cylinderInline 4-cylinder
Engine-specific technologyDVVTDVVT
engine positionpreamplifierpreamplifier
Intake formnaturally aspiratednaturally aspirated
valve traindouble overhead camshaftdouble overhead camshaft
Lubrication methodMulti-point electronic injectionMulti-point electronic injection
Cylinder materialaluminumaluminum
fuel grade92#92#
environmental standardCountry 6Country 6
Chassis/steering
Driving formfront drivefront drive
Front suspension typeMacPherson independent suspensionMacPherson independent suspension
Rear suspension typeTorsion beam non-independent suspensionTorsion beam non-independent suspension
Steering assist formelectric power assistelectric power assist
Wheels/Brakes
Front/Rear Brake TypeVentilated Disc Type / Disc TypeVentilated Disc Type / Disc Type
Parking brake typehandbrakeelectronic parking
Front Tire Specification205/55 R16205/55 R16
Rear Tire Specification205/55 R16205/55 R16
Wheel Materialaluminumaluminum
Spare tire specificationNon-full sizeNon-full size
Active/passive safety features
ABS anti-lock●●
Brake force distribution (EBD/CBC etc.)●●
Brake Assist (BA/EBA/BAS etc.)●●
Traction control (ASR/TCS/TRC etc.)●●
Stability Control (ESC/ESP/DSC etc.)●●
front exhaust airbag:: Driver's airbag:: Driver's airbag
●Passenger airbag●Passenger airbag
Tire Pressure Detection Device●Display●Display
Seat Belt Reminder●Main driver's seat●Main driver's seat
ISOFIX child restraints●●
Auxiliary/Manipulation Configurations
parking radar● Post● Post
cruise control●Cruise control●Cruise control
Driving Mode Switching-:: Campaigns
:: Economy
hill-holding aid●●
automatic parking-●
External/anti-theft configurations
skylights○Power sunroof○Power sunroof
Key Type●Remote key●Remote key
Keyless entry○○
Keyless Start System○○
Central locking in the car●●
Internal Configuration
Steering wheel material● Leather● Leather
Steering Wheel Adjustment● Manual● Manual
Adjustable up and downAdjustable up and down
Steering wheel functions○Heating○Heating
:: Multifunctionality:: Multifunctionality
center armrest●Forward●Forward
Gear Shift Form● Mechanical gearshift● Mechanical gearshift
Sun visor vanity mirror●●
Intelligent Hardware
Number of ultrasonic radars● 3● 3
seating
Seat Material:: Imitation leather:: Imitation leather
Front Seat Function○Heating○Heating
Main seat adjustment●Forward and backward adjustment●Forward and backward adjustment
Backrest adjustmentBackrest adjustment
●High/low adjustment (2-way)●High/low adjustment (2-way)
Adjustment of passenger seat●Forward and backward adjustment●Forward and backward adjustment
Backrest adjustmentBackrest adjustment
Second row seat adjustment● Integral lowering● Integral lowering
multimedia
Large color screen in the center console○Touch LCD○Touch LCD
satellite navigation system○○
Map Branding○Gold○Gold
Bluetooth/car phone○○
Cell phone connectivity/mapping○Factory connectivity/mapping○Factory connectivity/mapping
Number of audio speakers44
Voice Recognition Control System○○
Center screen size○9 inches○9 inches
illumination
low beam (headlights)○LED○LED
● Halogen● Halogen
high beam (headlights)○LED○LED
● Halogen● Halogen
LED daytime running lights●●
Adjustable headlights●●
Delayed headlight off●●
Glass/Mirror
power window●Front●Forward
● Post● Post
rearview mirror●Motorized adjustment●Motorized adjustment
rearview mirror●Manual anti-glare●Manual anti-glare
Air conditioners/refrigerators
Air conditioning control method●Manual control●Manual control

 

 

 

Fill out the form to receive a business quote

Ask your question now and receive an answer within one business day.

 

Chery Arrizo 5 Details (13)
previous arrow
next arrow
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (13)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (1)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (3)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (4)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (5)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (7)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (8)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (9)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (14)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (10)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (11)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (2)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (6)
Chery Arrizo 5 Details (12)
previous arrow
next arrow

 

 

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chery Arrizo 5”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chery Arrizo 5Chery Arrizo 5
$7,900