Lotus FOR ME

Lotus FOR ME

$79,900

*Low configuration price, for reference only, contact us for specific prices

 

Sold overseas as Eletre X, the Lotus For Me is a range-extender hyper SUV rather than a battery-electric one. Here is what that distinction means for your buyers and your order.

If you are interested in this model or have any other automotive needs, please feel free to contact us using the form below. With over ten years of experience in the automotive trade, we are here to solve all your problems and provide the best solutions for your requirements.

 

Category: Tags: ,

 

 

 

The first email I got about this car called it an electric Lotus SUV, and I had to write back and correct it. The correction, as it turned out, is the whole story. Yes, it carries a large battery. Yes, it is fast in the way only an electric drivetrain is fast. But a 2.0-litre turbocharged engine sits under the bonnet of every Lotus For Me, and it never touches the wheels. That one detail rewrites the sales pitch, the service plan and the paperwork you hand a customs officer, so let us settle it properly before anything else in this article makes sense.

Exterior

Two metres is a lot of car. The Lotus For Me measures 2,019 mm across, and in a segment where rivals feel enormous at 1,990, that extra width is not decoration — it is the physical consequence of a platform designed to hold a big battery, a generator, two motors and a combustion engine without turning the cabin into a compromise. Where your buyers will actually feel it is a car park, and I would rather your sales staff mention that before the buyer discovers it alone.

Length runs past five metres on a 3,019 mm wheelbase, so this is plainly not a car you put in front of someone trading in a family hatchback. It goes to the customer who already runs a large SUV and wants the next one to be interesting. The proportions are deliberately aggressive — long dash-to-axle, short overhangs, a roofline kept high enough that the rear seats stay usable. The signature here is not grace. It is presence. Height lands at 1,636 mm, which is low for something with this footprint, and the taper shows up in the roofline over the rear. That is the trade every fast SUV makes, and the Lotus For Me makes it visibly. The question is whether your customers care, and in most markets I have sold into, the answer is that they will look at the back seats once, nod, and never think about them again.

What I would watch in person, and I mean this literally — put your hand on the door handles on a cold morning. Flush handles are the industry’s standard answer to aerodynamics and the industry’s standard gift to buyers in freezing climates. If your market gets ice, budget for complaints and consider whether the dealer can coach owners on it, because a handle that will not present is a car that will not open. The visual differentiator for this car is the badge, not the geometry. Lotus carries an actual motorsport heritage, and it is the only Chinese-owned flagship in your catalogue that can be sold on history rather than on specification. Use that. It is worth more than the acceleration figure.

Interior

Here is where I would push back, gently, on the dealership-line enthusiasm. Lotus interiors have historically been driver-first and rear-seat-agnostic, and a hyper SUV rather than a limousine is exactly what you are getting here, whatever the seating layout implies. Front occupants get the good materials, the good screens and the good seats. Rear passengers get a proper bench and adequate space, but nobody is going to confuse this with a long-wheelbase luxury barge.

For a flagship, that is a defensible choice rather than a flaw, and the reasoning is worth a moment. Your buyer is not being chauffeured; they are driving. If someone in your market weighs this against a large German SUV on rear-seat comfort alone, they will go German, and no amount of showroom theatre changes that. Steer that buyer elsewhere. They were never going to close.

The cabin technology is genuinely current, and this is where the money shows. A 900-volt electrical architecture underneath means fast charging and modern power electronics, and the software layer reflects that ambition. My caution here is one any importer of Chinese flagships will recognise, and it is not a criticism of the car. Infotainment localisation is a project, not a setting you flip at the dock. Navigation data, voice recognition, app ecosystems and language coverage all need work market by market. Budget for it, and get a written scope from the factory setting out what they will localise and what your dealers must handle themselves.

Materials feel appropriate for the money, and the switchgear is substantial in a way buyers notice without being able to name. The screen-heavy layout will please some customers and alienate others, and there is no way to know which until you put a car in front of them. Get a demonstrator early. This is a car people need to sit in, not read about. One more thing before the mechanical detail, and it matters more than it sounds. This is a big, heavy, quiet vehicle, and the quiet is rather the point of it. Which is why I want you to read the powertrain section carefully, because there is a sound a Lotus For Me makes that a battery SUV never does.

Powertrain and Chassis

Imagine you understand nothing else about this car. Understand this. What sits under the skin is a 70 kWh battery, two electric motors, and a 2.0-litre turbocharged four-cylinder whose entire purpose is to generate electricity for them. Add those pieces up and the output reaches 952 PS with 935 Nm, enough for a 0-100 km/h sprint of 3.3 seconds. Range is where it gets interesting: 420 km of it on electricity alone, measured on the CLTC cycle, and beyond 1,400 km combined once the generator is running. Now the honest caveats, because you are an importer and you will need them in writing.

That 420 km figure is a CLTC number, and CLTC is measured in a laboratory on a cycle that is far kinder than your customers’ daily driving. It flatters range in a way WLTP does not. So expect the real-world electric figure to land meaningfully below the badge in your market, particularly when the weather turns cold or the car spends a day at highway speed. Quote it as a badge and never as a promise, because the buyer who was promised 420 and gets 300 will not remember the caveat you muttered.

The 1,400 km combined figure depends entirely on fuel tank size and driving style, so it is best read as a touring capability rather than a daily reality. Where it earns its keep is genuinely useful, though: a customer crossing a continent with patchy charging does not have to plan around infrastructure at all. That is the argument for this car. Not efficiency, not purity — freedom from the charger map.

Alignment matters more than anything else on this page, so let me be exact. The engine is a generator. It cannot drive the wheels. There is no mechanical connection to the axles, so this is not a plug-in hybrid with a parallel mode, and any salesperson who describes it as one is setting you up for a complaint you will have to absorb yourself. When the generator spins up to hold state of charge, you will hear it — not loudly, but it is there, and so is the silence a battery-car owner has grown used to. Brief your sales staff to name that sound before the test drive does.

Chassis-wise the platform runs at 900 volts, which is the modern standard for fast charging and efficient power electronics, and it is the all-wheel-drive system that puts 952 PS down without turning every journey into a tyre-shredding exercise. It will handle, and the weight is managed rather than hidden. A final positioning point, and I will be blunt. The Lotus For Me is offered overseas as Eletre X, and it is a different vehicle from the battery-electric Eletre. Different powertrain, different proposition, different sale. If your marketing mixes them up, you will confuse the exact customer who is willing to pay flagship money.

FAQ

Why is there an engine in something everyone calls electric? Because the fastest route to real touring range in a heavy SUV, right now, is to carry your own generator with you. Calling a car like this electric is convenient shorthand, and shorthand is how ordering mistakes happen. It plugs in. It drives on electricity. It also burns fuel to make more electricity. All three statements are true at once, and your sales team needs to be comfortable holding them together without sounding evasive.

How many dealers will actually be able to service this? Fewer than the number who will want to sell one. That gap is the whole operational problem, and I would spend more time on it than on any specification. A 900-volt architecture, a high-voltage battery, a generator and a twin-motor drivetrain between them demand tooling and training that a general workshop simply does not have, which makes the real question commercial rather than technical. Before you sign anything, ask the factory what training and tooling package comes with the order, and whether the diagnostic software licence is renewable. A workshop that loses diagnostic access a year into the arrangement has quietly stopped being a dealer, and no margin on the car compensates for that.

What is the strongest reason a buyer chooses this over a pure battery rival? Freedom from the charging map, and I would not dress that up as anything nobler. Nobody buys a 952 PS SUV because they are worried about emissions. They buy it because it removes a planning problem from their life while still being quicker than almost anything on the road beside it — and a Lotus For Me happens to be the only shape in which those two facts currently coexist.

What has to be nailed down before an importer commits? Get the overseas specification confirmed in writing, model name included, because Eletre X and Eletre are not interchangeable in any document that matters — customs, homologation or warranty. Add a training and tooling package to the negotiation, and secure a demonstrator before your first retail order. Without those three, an importer is buying a car they cannot legally or practically represent.

How should a smaller market approach Lotus supply at all? Realistically, through a regional distributor rather than direct, because the volumes rarely justify a direct contract and the training burden is heavy. Ask the factory what a combined order could include, and be honest about your service capability. Brands at this level export on relationship as much as on price, and an importer who overstates their network will not get a second allocation.

 

 

2026 Lotus For Me2026 Lotus For Me SE
Basic Information
Launch date2026.032026.03
Body levelMid-to-large SUVMid-to-large SUV
Length * Width * Height (mm)5103*2019*16305103*2019*1630
Energy typePlug-in hybridPlug-in hybrid
WLTC pure electric range (km)345345
CLTC pure electric range (km)420420
engine2.0T / 279 hp / Inline 4-cylinder2.0T / 279 hp / Inline 4-cylinder
Maximum power (kW)205205
Number of gears11
gearboxDedicated Hybrid Transmission (DHT)Dedicated Hybrid Transmission (DHT)
Maximum speed (km/h)230230
0-100km/h acceleration (s)3.33.3
WLTC combined fuel consumption (L/100km)0.070.07
Battery Typeternary lithium batteryternary lithium battery
Battery capacity (kWh)7070
Fast charging time (h)0.150.15
Fast charging capacity (%)20-8020-80
Warranty PolicyFive years or 150,000 kilometersFive years or 150,000 kilometers
Permitted gross vehicle weight (kg)22502250
Body
Length (mm)51035103
Width (mm)20192019
Height(mm)16301630
Wheelbase (mm)30193019
Front track width (mm)17381738
Rear track width (mm)17441744
Curb weight (kg)26252625
Maximum load capacity (kg)30803080
Luggage capacity (L)688-1532688-1532
Number of car doors55
Number of seats55
Approach angle (°)1818
Departure angle (°)2020
engine
Displacement (mL)19741974
Engine ModelDHE20-PFZDHE20-PFZ
Maximum horsepower (Ps)279279
Maximum power (kW)205205
Maximum net power (kW)202202
cylinderInline 4-cylinderInline 4-cylinder
Engine positionFrontFront
Intake formTurbochargedTurbocharged
Valve structureDouble overhead camshaftDouble overhead camshaft
fuel supply methodDirect InjectionDirect Injection
Cylinder block materialaluminum alloyaluminum alloy
fuel grade95#95#
Environmental standardsNational 6National 6
electric motor
Total power of electric motors (kW)700700
Total torque of the electric motor (N·m)935935
Maximum power of the front motor (kW)310310
Maximum power of the rear motor (kW)390390
WLTC pure electric range (km)345345
CLTC pure electric range (km)420420
Battery capacity (kWh)7070
Energy consumption per 100 kilometers (kWh/100km)21.621.6
Slow charging time (h)10.610.6
Fast charging time (h)0.150.15
High voltage fast chargingsupportsupport
Motor structurePermanent magnetPermanent magnet
Motor working principlesynchronoussynchronous
Number of drive motorsDual motorsDual motors
Motor layoutFront and rearFront and rear
Battery Typeternary lithium batteryternary lithium battery
Battery cell brandsGeely TimesGeely Times
Battery cooling methodLiquid coolingLiquid cooling
Fast charging functionsupportsupport
Fast charging capacity (%)20-8020-80
Energy recovery●●
Battery preheating●●
Chassis/Steering
Drive formFour-wheel driveFour-wheel drive
Front suspension typeDouble wishbone independent suspensionDouble wishbone independent suspension
Rear suspension typeMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspension
Adjustable suspension●●
air suspension●●
Steering power typeElectric AssistElectric Assist
Air suspension type●Dual chamber●Dual chamber
Wheels/Brakes
Front/Rear Brake TypeVentilation discVentilation disc
Parking brake typeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brake
Front tire specifications265/45 R21265/45 R21
Rear tire specifications285/45 R21285/45 R21
Wheel materialaluminum alloyaluminum alloy
Active/passive safety configuration
ABS anti-lock braking system●●
Brakeforce Distribution (EBD/CBC, etc.)●●
Brake assist (BA/EBA/BAS, etc.)●●
Traction control (ASR/TCS/TRC, etc.)●●
Vehicle stability control (ESC/ESP/DSC, etc.)●●
Active braking/safety system●●
Lane change assist●●
Lane Keeping Assist●●
Lane centering●●
Lane departure warning●●
Road traffic sign recognition●●
Low speed warning●●
Fatigue driving warning●●
DOW Door Opening Warning●●
Front airbags●Driver's side airbag●Driver's side airbag
●Passenger's side airbag●Passenger's side airbag
●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (curtain airbags)●Head airbags (curtain airbags)
Rear airbags●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)
Tire pressure monitoring device● Display● Display
Seatbelt reminder●Full vehicle●Full vehicle
ISOFIX child seat●●
Forward Collision Warning●●
Rear Collision Warning●●
Anti-rollover system●●
Sentinel Mode / Clairvoyance●●
Assist/Control Configuration
Parking radar●Before●Before
●After●After
LiDAR Line Count●Line 128●Line 128
Driving assistance imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging
Rear Cross Traffic Alert System●●
Cruise system● Full-speed adaptive cruise control● Full-speed adaptive cruise control
Driving mode switching● Sport● Sport
● Economy● Economy
● Standard/Comfort● Standard/Comfort
● Off-road● Off-road
● Custom/Personalized● Custom/Personalized
Steep slope descent●●
Hill Start Assist●●
Automatic parking●●
Remote parking●●
Assistance Level●L2●L2
Traffic light recognition○●
Assisted parking●●
Assisted lane change●●
Automatic exit (entry) from auxiliary ramps○●
Assisted driving section○Urban road section●Urban road sections
External/Anti-theft Configuration○Highway section●Highway sections
skylight●Non-openable panoramic sunroof●Non-openable panoramic sunroof
Electric soft-close door●●
Frameless design car doors●●
Hidden electric door handle●●
Trunk opening method●Electric●Electric
●Induction●Induction
Electric tailgate position memory●●
Electric spoiler●●
Light-sensitive canopy-●
Key type●UWB Digital Key●UWB Digital Key
●NFC/RFID Key●NFC/RFID Key
Keyless entry●●
Keyless start system●●
Remote start function●●
Central locking●●
Engine electronic anti-theft●●
Internal configuration
Steering wheel material●Leather●Leather
Steering wheel adjustment● Electric,● Electric,
height adjustable,height adjustable,
front and back adjustablefront and back adjustable
Steering wheel functions●Heating●Heating
●Memory●Memory
●Multifunctional●Multifunctional
Steering wheel off-hand detection●●
Central handrail●Before●Before
●After●After
Gear shifting● Electronic gear shift● Electronic gear shift
Sun visor vanity mirror●●
Full LCD instrument panel●●
LCD instrument size12.6 inches12.6 inches
HUD (Head-Up Display)●●
Built-in dashcam●●
Active noise cancellation●●
Wireless charging function for mobile phones●Front row●Front row
Passenger entertainment screen size●12.6 inches●12.6 inches
Smart hardware
Assisted driving chip●NVIDIA Drive Thor-U●NVIDIA Drive Thor-U
Total computing power of the chip●700 TOPS●700 TOPS
Forward sensing camera●Binoculars●Binoculars
Number of cameras●11●11
Number of in-car cameras●1●1
Number of ultrasonic radars●12●12
Number of LiDARs●1●1
Voice regional wake-up recognition●Four regions●Four regions
Seats
Seat material● Faux leather● Faux leather
sports seats●●
Front seat functions●Heating●Heating
●Ventilation●Ventilation
●Massage●Massage
Second-row seat functions●Heating●Heating
●Ventilation●Ventilation
○Massage
Electric seat adjustment●Driver's seat●Driver's seat
●Passenger seat●Passenger seat
Driver's seat adjustment method● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment
● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment
● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)
● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)
● Side support● Side support
Passenger seat adjustment method● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment
● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment
● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)
● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)
● Side support● Side support
Second row seat adjustment●Proportion Reversed○ Fore-and-aft adjustment
○ Backrest adjustment
○ Lumbar adjustment
○ Leg rest adjustment
Power-adjustable second-row seats-○
Rear cup holders●●
multimedia
Central control color screen● Touchscreen LCD● Touchscreen LCD
Satellite navigation system●●
Navigation traffic information display●●
Map Brands● Gaode Map● Gaode Map
Roadside assistance call●●
Mobile APP remote function● Door controls● Door controls
● Window controls● Window controls
● Vehicle start● Vehicle start
● Charging management● Charging management
● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control
● Vehicle status inquiry/diagnosis● Vehicle status inquiry/diagnosis
● Vehicle location/find vehicle● Vehicle location/find vehicle
● Owner services (finding charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)● Owner services (finding charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)
● Schedule maintenance/repair● Schedule maintenance/repair
Bluetooth/Car Phone●●
Mobile phone interconnection/mapping●Supports CarPlay●Supports CarPlay
●Supports HUAWEI HiCar●Supports HUAWEI HiCar
Audio brand nameKEFKEF
Number of speakerstwenty threetwenty three
Dolby Atmos●●
Voice recognition control system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system
●Navigation●Navigation
●Telephone●Telephone
●Air conditioning●Air conditioning
●Window●Window
●Heated seats●Heated seats
●Ventilated seats●Ventilated seats
●Seat massage●Seat massage
Central control screen type●MINI LED●MINI LED
Central control screen size●15.1 inches●15.1 inches
Voice wake-up words●●
Voice assistant wake word●Hi, Lotus●Hi, Lotus
Continuous speech recognition●●
Voiceprint recognition●●
4G/5G networks●5G●5G
Wi-Fi hotspot●●
Connected Vehicles●●
OTA upgrade●●
Rear LCD screen●●
Number of rear multimedia screens●1●1
Rear LCD screen size●8 inches●8 inches
○9 inches
Rear seat multimedia control●●
Interface support●Type-C interface●Type-C interface
Number of USB/Type-C ports● 2 in the front row / 2 in the back row● 2 in the front row / 2 in the back row
Wireless charging power for mobile phones●50W●50W
Power support●12V power supply in the luggage compartment●12V power supply in the luggage compartment
App Store●●
light
low beam headlights●LED●LED
High beams●LED●LED
LED daytime running lights●●
Adaptive high and low beam●●
Headlights are adjustable●●
Headlights with adaptive cornering●●
Automatic headlights●●
Headlights delayed shut-off●●
Lighting features●Matrix●Matrix
Interior ambient lighting●●
Driver assistance lights●●
Glass/Rearview Mirror
Electric windows●Before●Before
●After●After
One-touch window operation●Full vehicle●Full vehicle
Anti-pinch function for car windows●●
Electronic exterior rearview mirror○(16000)○(16000)
exterior rearview mirror●Electrically adjustable●Electrically adjustable
●Electrically folding●Electrically folding
●Auto-dimming●Auto-dimming
●Memory●Memory
●Heating●Heating
●Auto-folding when locking●Auto-folding when locking
●Auto-tilting when reversing●Auto-tilting when reversing
Interior rearview mirror●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare
Glass function●Multi-layer sound insulation●Multi-layer sound insulation
●Rear side privacy●Rear side privacy
Multi-layer soundproof glass for side windows●Front row●Front row
●Rear row●Rear row
Rain-sensing wipers●●
Air conditioner/refrigerator
Air conditioning control methods●Automatic control●Automatic control
Independent air conditioning in the rear●●
Rear air vent●●
Temperature zone control●●
Air quality monitoring●●
air purification●●
PM2.5 filtration●●
negative ion generator●●

 

 

 

Fill out the form to receive a business quote

Ask your question now and receive an answer within one business day.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lotus FOR ME”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Lotus FOR MELotus FOR ME
$79,900