NEVO A07

NEVO A07

$19,300

*Low configuration price, for reference only, contact us for specific prices

 

The Nevo A07 is a rear-drive sedan offered as a pure BEV or as a REEV with a 1.5L onboard generator. Here is how importers should order and position both.

If you are interested in this model or have any other automotive needs, please feel free to contact us using the form below. With over ten years of experience in the automotive trade, we are here to solve all your problems and provide the best solutions for your requirements.

 

Category: Tags: , ,

 

 

 

 

Most cars give you one answer. This one gives you two, and the way you exploit that difference will decide whether the Nevo A07 is a useful weapon in your line-up or a confusing footnote in your catalogue.

Two quick housekeeping points, because both cause real damage. Nevo is Changan’s Qiyuan sub-brand, and it is not Deepal — different brand, different dealers, different positioning. And within this model there are exactly two powertrain families: a pure battery sedan, and a range-extender sedan whose petrol engine exists only to make electricity. No plug-in hybrid variant sits between them. Clear that up before you brief anyone.

Exterior

Look at the silhouette of the Nevo A07 and you can read the commercial intent immediately. A 2900 mm wheelbase under a body that measures 4905 mm long and 1480 mm tall gives you a long, low, planted sedan — the proportions of a car positioned above its actual transaction size. That is a deliberate move, and it is why this car photographs like something more expensive.

Fastback rooflines always cost something, and here the bill arrives in the rear headroom. Tall passengers will notice the ceiling closing in. I’d not hide that from a buyer; instead, sell to the right buyer. Chauffeur and executive-hire operators will care far more about rear legroom, and on that measure the long wheelbase delivers properly. Retail family buyers with growing teenagers should sit in the back before signing, and you should let them.

The flush door handles deserve an honest word. They are elegant, they help the slippery shape, and in markets with real winters they freeze. It happens. Warn your customers, mention the manual override in your handover, and you will not spend January answering angry calls. Dealers who skip that briefing always regret it.

Interior

Inside the Nevo A07, the design assumes you want calm rather than drama. The dash is clean, the screen layout is legible, and the materials are aimed at a buyer who compares this car with mainstream mid-size sedans rather than with German luxury. That is the correct target, and against that target it holds up well.

Rear comfort is the strongest card. Legroom is generous, the bench is genuinely three-adult capable for shorter journeys, and the doors open wide enough for easy access. For a chauffeur-driven or executive-hire fleet, that rear cabin is the product. Everything forward of it is a bonus.

Where you will need to do work is software. Chinese navigation, voice assistance and connected features need proper localisation for your market, and if that is still being finished, your customers become your beta testers. I have seen brands lose a year of goodwill to that, and it is entirely avoidable. Get the localisation roadmap and the update schedule in writing before launch.

One more honest point for the electric version: the range-extender hardware means the cabin packaging differs slightly between the two cars, so do not assume an accessory or a boot measurement from one applies to the other. Check each variant separately.

Powertrain and Chassis

Right, the part that makes the Nevo A07 interesting. Both versions drive the rear wheels through a single-speed reduction, which gives the car a balanced, confident feel and a tight turning circle for its size — genuinely useful in old city centres with tight junctions.

The battery-only version uses a 190 kW rear motor with 320 Nm, fed by a 58.1 kWh pack quoted at 515 km of CLTC range. That is a straightforward, pleasant, quiet electric sedan. Plain CLTC figures overstate real-world range, of course, particularly in cold weather and at steady motorway speeds, so quote your customers a conservative number and you will keep them.

Then there is the range-extender version, and this is the one I would push into markets with thin charging infrastructure. It pairs a 160 kW, 320 Nm rear motor with a 28.4 kWh battery giving around 200 km of electric running, and a combined figure around 1200 km when the generator is keeping the pack topped up. The 1.5-litre engine’s job is narrow and specific: it spins a generator. It never drives the wheels. Explain that clearly to your sales team, because customers will assume it works like a conventional hybrid and then argue about it.

Two things I would flag without softening. When the range extender is working, it makes noise — not alarming, but audible at low speed and when the battery is low, and buyers who expected total silence will comment. And in markets with strict emissions or fleet-CO2 rules, the range-extender car is treated differently from a pure EV, so check your classification before you build a marketing claim on it.

FAQ

Is the Nevo A07 a plug-in hybrid? No, and the distinction matters for both marketing and paperwork. The range-extender version is technically an electric car with an onboard generator: the engine produces electricity and nothing else, and it never sends drive to the wheels. Only two versions exist here — pure electric and range extender.

Which version should dealers stock first? It depends entirely on charging infrastructure in your market. Where home charging and public DC networks are solid, lead with the battery version, because it is simpler, quieter and cheaper to run. Where charging is patchy or long inter-city drives are normal, the range-extender car removes the objection that stops most EV sales. Stock both in modest numbers and let the market tell you which is winning.

What are the honest downsides of the range-extender version? It carries a petrol engine, so there is generator noise under load, and you have an engine to service alongside the electric drivetrain. The battery is smaller, so electric-only range is modest. Buyers who do short commutes and charge nightly will rarely notice any of this. Buyers doing constant high-speed running will.

What should an importer confirm before placing an order? An importer needs the exact Nevo A07 powertrain variant stated on every document, because the two cars share a body but not a drivetrain, and customs or registration mismatches are painful to fix. Then lock down homologation for your market and a firm parts supply commitment. Do not let a generic model description travel into your paperwork.

How does the export and aftersales picture look? Changan is expanding its export and supply footprint, but in most markets you will still carry much of the aftersales burden yourself. Budget for technician training, diagnostic tooling and a parts pipeline, and negotiate service intervals with the hybrid reality in mind — the range-extender variant needs engine servicing that a pure EV does not. Plan for both from the outset.

 

 

2026 Changan NEVO A07 Extended Range Blue Whale Edition 310 Luxury Model2026 Changan NEVO A07 Extended Range Blue Whale Range-Extended Edition 310 Flagship Model2026 Changan NEVO A07 Extra Long Blue Whale Pure Electric Edition 730 Luxury Model2026 Changan NEVO A07 Extra Long Blue Whale Pure Electric Edition 730 Flagship Model2026 Changan NEVO A07 Pure Electric 550 Premium Edition
Basic Information
Launch date2025.092025.092025.092025.092025.09
Body levelMid-to-large hatchbackMid-to-large hatchbackMid-to-large hatchbackMid-to-large hatchbackMid-to-large hatchback
Length * Width * Height (mm)4905*1910*14804905*1910*14804905*1910*14804905*1910*14804905*1910*1480
Energy typeRange extenderRange extenderpure electricpure electricpure electric
CLTC pure electric range (km)310310730730550
Maximum speed (km/h)172172172172172
0-100km/h acceleration (s)6.76.76.96.96.5
Battery TypeLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteries
Battery capacity (kWh)35.0735.0777.9477.9456.12
Fast charging time (h)0.250.250.250.250.25
Fast charging capacity (%)30-8030-8030-8030-8030-80
Warranty PolicyThree years or 120,000 kilometersThree years or 120,000 kilometersThree years or 120,000 kilometersThree years or 120,000 kilometers-
Body
Length (mm)49054905490549054905
Width (mm)19101910191019101910
Height(mm)14801480148014801480
Wheelbase (mm)29002900290029002900
Front track width (mm)16401640164016401640
Rear track width (mm)16501650165016501650
Curb weight (kg)18751875192519251805
Maximum load capacity (kg)23252325235023502265
Luggage capacity (L)450-1100450-1100475-1125475-1125475-1125
Number of car doors55555
Number of seats55555
Approach angle (°)1515151515
Departure angle (°)1919191919
engine
Displacement (mL)14971497---
Engine ModelJL469Q1JL469Q1---
Maximum horsepower (Ps)9898---
Maximum power (kW)7272---
Maximum net power (kW)7070---
Maximum power speed (rpm)56005600---
Maximum torque (N·m)125125---
Maximum torque speed (rpm)30003000---
cylinderInline 4-cylinderInline 4-cylinder---
Engine positionRearRear---
Intake formNatural inhalationNatural inhalation---
Valve structureDouble overhead camshaftDouble overhead camshaft---
fuel supply methodMulti-point electronic injectionMulti-point electronic injection---
Cylinder block materialaluminum alloyaluminum alloy---
fuel grade92#92#---
Environmental standardsNational 6National 6---
electric motor
Total power of electric motors (kW)200200190190200
Total torque of the electric motor (N·m)290290290290290
Maximum power of the rear motor (kW)200200190190200
Maximum torque of the rear motor (N·m)290290290290290
CLTC pure electric range (km)310310730730550
Battery capacity (kWh)35.0735.0777.9477.9456.12
Energy consumption per 100 kilometers (kWh/100km)15.815.812.512.512
Fast charging time (h)0.250.250.250.250.25
Motor structurePermanent magnetPermanent magnetPermanent magnetPermanent magnetPermanent magnet
Motor working principlesynchronoussynchronoussynchronoussynchronoussynchronous
Number of drive motorssingle motorsingle motorsingle motorsingle motorsingle motor
Motor layoutRearRearRearRearRear
Battery TypeLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteries
Battery cell brandsCATLCATLChina Innovation AviationChina Innovation AviationCATL
Battery cooling methoddirect cooling with refrigerantdirect cooling with refrigerantLiquid coolingLiquid coolingLiquid cooling
Fast charging functionsupportsupportsupportsupportsupport
Fast charging capacity (%)30-8030-8030-8030-8030-80
Energy recovery●●●●●
Battery preheating●●●●●
External discharge●●●●●
Electric configuration
Fast charging power (kW)105105194194147
Chassis/Steering
Drive formRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive
Front suspension typeMacPherson independent suspensionMacPherson independent suspensionMacPherson independent suspensionMacPherson independent suspensionMacPherson independent suspension
Rear suspension typeMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspension
Steering power typeElectric AssistElectric AssistElectric AssistElectric AssistElectric Assist
Wheels/Brakes
Front/Rear Brake TypeVentilation disc type / disc typeVentilation disc type / disc typeVentilation disc type / disc typeVentilation disc type / disc typeVentilation disc type / disc type
Parking brake typeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brake
Front tire specifications245/45 R19245/45 R19245/45 R19245/45 R19225/55 R18
Rear tire specifications245/45 R19245/45 R19245/45 R19245/45 R19225/55 R18
Wheel materialaluminum alloyaluminum alloyaluminum alloyaluminum alloyaluminum alloy
Active/passive safety configuration
ABS anti-lock braking system●●●●●
Brakeforce Distribution (EBD/CBC, etc.)●●●●●
Brake assist (BA/EBA/BAS, etc.)●●●●●
Traction control (ASR/TCS/TRC, etc.)●●●●●
Vehicle stability control (ESC/ESP/DSC, etc.)●●●●●
Active braking/safety system●●●●○
Lane change assist●●●●○
Lane Keeping Assist●●●●○
Lane centering●●●●○
Lane departure warning●●●●○
Road traffic sign recognition●●●●○
Low speed warning●●●●●
DOW Door Opening Warning●●●●○
Front airbags●Driver's side airbag●Driver's side airbag●Driver's side airbag●Driver's side airbag●Driver's side airbag
●Passenger's side airbag●Passenger's side airbag●Passenger's side airbag●Passenger's side airbag●Passenger's side airbag
●Side airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (curtain airbags)●Head airbags (curtain airbags)●Head airbags (curtain airbags)●Head airbags (curtain airbags)●Head airbags (curtain airbags)
Rear airbags●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)○ Head airbag (curtain)
Tire pressure monitoring device● Display● Display● Display● Display● Display
Seatbelt reminder●Front row●Front row●Front row●Front row●Front row
ISOFIX child seat●●●●●
Forward Collision Warning●●●●○
Rear Collision Warning●●●●○
Sentinel Mode / Clairvoyance●●●●●
Assist/Control Configuration
Parking radar●Before●Before●Before●Before○ front
●After●After●After●After● back
Driving assistance imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging
Transparent chassis/540-degree imaging●●●●●
Rear Cross Traffic Alert System●●●●-
Cruise system● Full-speed adaptive cruise control● Full-speed adaptive cruise control● Full-speed adaptive cruise control● Full-speed adaptive cruise control○ Full-speed adaptive cruise control
Driving mode switching● Sporty● Sporty● Sporty● Sporty● Sporty
● Economical● Economical● Economical● Economical● Economical
● Standard/Comfort● Standard/Comfort● Standard/Comfort● Standard/Comfort● Standard/Comfort
● Custom/Personalized● Custom/Personalized● Custom/Personalized● Custom/Personalized● Custom/Personalized
Hill Start Assist●●●●●
Automatic parking●●●●●
Remote parking●●●●○
Reverse Tracking●●●●○
Assistance Level●L2●L2●L2●L2○L2
Driver assistance systems● TianShu Intelligent Driving Assistance Vision Version● TianShu Intelligent Driving Assistance Vision Version● TianShu Intelligent Driving Assistance Vision Version● TianShu Intelligent Driving Assistance Vision Version-
Assisted parking●●●●○
Assisted lane change●●●●-
Assisted driving section●Highway section●Highway section●Highway section●Highway section-
External/Anti-theft Configuration
skylight●Non-openable panoramic sunroof●Non-openable panoramic sunroof●Non-openable panoramic sunroof●Non-openable panoramic sunroof●Non-openable panoramic sunroof
Frameless design car doors●●●●●
Trunk opening method●Electric●Electric●Electric●Electric○ Electric
Electric tailgate position memory●●●●○
Key type●Remote key●Remote key●Remote key●Remote key●Remote key
●Bluetooth key●Bluetooth key●Bluetooth key●Bluetooth key●Bluetooth key
Keyless entry●●●●●
Keyless start system●●●●●
Remote start function●●●●●
Central locking●●●●●
Internal configuration
Steering wheel material●Leather●Genuine leather●Leather●Genuine leather●Leather
Steering wheel adjustment● Manually● Manually● Manually● Manually● Manually
adjustable (height up/downadjustable (height up/downadjustable (height up/downadjustable (height up/downadjustable (height up/down
) and (front/back)) and (front/back)) and (front/back)) and (front/back)) and (front/back)
Steering wheel functions●Multifunctional●Heating●Multifunctional●Heating●Multifunctional
●Multifunctional●Multifunctional
Steering wheel off-hand detection●●●●-
Central handrail●Previous●Before●Previous●Before●Before
●After●After○After
Gear shifting●Electronic column shifter●Electronic column shifter●Electronic column shifter●Electronic column shifter●Electronic column shifter
Sun visor vanity mirror●●●●●
AR-HUD Augmented Reality Head-Up Display-●-●○
HUD head-up size-●50 inches-●50 inches○50 inches
Built-in dashcam●●●●●
Wireless charging function for mobile phones-●Front row-●Front row-
Smart hardware
Forward sensing camera● Monocular● Monocular● Monocular● MonocularMonocular
Number of cameras●5●5●5●5●4
○5
Front-facing camera pixels●8 million●8 million●8 million●8 million○8 million
Number of ultrasonic radars●12●12●12●12●4 items
○12 items
Number of millimeter-wave radars●5●5●5●5○5
Voice regional wake-up recognition●Dual Zone●Dual Zone●Dual Zone●Dual Zone●Dual Zone
Surround view camera pixels●1 million●1 million●1 million●1 million●1 million
Seats
Seat material● Faux leather● Faux leather● Faux leather● Faux leather● Faux leather
Front seat functions●Heating●Heating●Heating●HeatingHeating
●Ventilation●Ventilation●Ventilation●Ventilation○ Ventilation
●Massage●Massage
Electric seat adjustment●Driver's seat●Driver's seat●Driver's seat●Driver's seat●Driver's seat
●Passenger seat●Passenger seat●Passenger seat●Passenger seat●Passenger seat
Driver's seat adjustment method● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment
● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment
● Height adjustment (2-way)● Height adjustment (2-way)● Height adjustment (2-way)● Height adjustment (2-way)● Height adjustment (2-way)
● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)
Passenger seat adjustment method●Fore-and-aft adjustment●Fore-and-aft adjustment●Fore-and-aft adjustment●Fore-and-aft adjustment●Fore-and-aft adjustment
●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment
Second row seat adjustment●Proportion Reversed●Proportion Reversed●Proportion Reversed●Proportion Reversed●Proportion Reversed
Rear cup holders-●-●○
multimedia
Central control color screen● Touchscreen LCD● Touchscreen LCD● Touchscreen LCD● Touchscreen LCD● Touchscreen LCD
AR Real-View Navigation-●-●-
Satellite navigation system●●●●●
Navigation traffic information display●●●●●
Map Brands● Gaode Map● Gaode Map● Gaode Map● Gaode Map● Gaode Map
Roadside assistance call●●●●●
In-vehicle intelligent system● NEVO OS● NEVO OS● NEVO OS● NEVO OS● NEVO OS
In-vehicle smart chip● Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155● Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155● Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155● Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155● Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155
Mobile APP remote function● Door controls● Door controls● Door controls● Door controls● Door controls
● Window controls● Window controls● Window controls● Window controls● Window controls
● Vehicle start● Vehicle start● Vehicle start● Vehicle start● Vehicle start
● Charging management● Charging management● Charging management● Charging management● Charging management
● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control
● Seat heating● Seat heating● Seat heating● Seat heating● Seat heating
● Vehicle status check/diagnosis● Vehicle status check/diagnosis● Vehicle status check/diagnosis● Vehicle status check/diagnosis● Vehicle status check/diagnosis
● Vehicle location/find● Vehicle location/find● Vehicle location/find● Vehicle location/find● Vehicle location/find
● Schedule maintenance/repair● Schedule maintenance/repair● Schedule maintenance/repair● Schedule maintenance/repair● Schedule maintenance/repair
Bluetooth/Car Phone●●●●●
Mobile phone interconnection/mapping●Supports HUAWEI HiCar●Supports HUAWEI HiCar●Supports HUAWEI HiCar●Supports HUAWEI HiCar●Supports HUAWEI HiCar
●Supports Carlink●Supports Carlink●Supports Carlink●Supports Carlink●Supports Carlink
Number of speakers8168168
Voice recognition control system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system
●Navigation●Navigation●Navigation●Navigation●Navigation
●Telephone●Telephone●Telephone●Telephone●Telephone
●Air conditioning●Air conditioning●Air conditioning●Air conditioning●Air conditioning
●Window●Window●Window●Window●Window
●Heated seats●Heated seats●Heated seats●Heated seats●Heated seats
●Ventilated seats●Ventilated seats●Ventilated seats●Ventilated seats●Ventilated seats
●Seat massage●Seat massage
Central control screen size●15.4 inches●15.4 inches●15.4 inches●15.4 inches●15.4 inches
Central control screen resolution●2.5K●2.5K●2.5K●2.5K●2.5K
Central control screen pixel density●196PPI●196PPI●196PPI●196PPI-
Voice assistant wake word●Hello, Xiao An●Hello, Xiao An●Hello, Xiao An●Hello, Xiao An●Hello, Xiao An
Continuous speech recognition●●●●●
What is visible can be said●●●●●
4G/5G networks●4G●4G●4G●4G●4G
Wi-Fi hotspot●●●●●
Connected Vehicles●●●●●
OTA upgrade●●●●●
Car KTV●●●●●
Interface support●USB interface●USB interface●USB interface●USB interface●USB interface
●Type-C interface●Type-C interface●Type-C interface●Type-C interface●Type-C interface
Number of USB/Type-C ports● 2 in the front row / 1 in the back row● 2 in the front row / 1 in the back row● 2 in the front row / 1 in the back row● 2 in the front row / 1 in the back row● 2 in the front row / 1 in the back row
Vehicle infotainment system memory (GB)●12●12●12●12●12
Vehicle infotainment system storage (GB)●128●128●128●128●128
App Store●●●●●
light
low beam headlights●LED●LED●LED●LED●LED
High beams●LED●LED●LED●LED●LED
LED daytime running lights●●●●●
Adaptive high and low beam●●●●●
Headlights are adjustable●●●●●
Automatic headlights●●●●●
Headlights delayed shut-off●●●●●
Interior ambient lighting-●-●-
Touch reading light●●●●●
Glass/Rearview Mirror
Electric windows●Before●Before●Before●Before●Before
●After●After●After●After●After
One-touch window operation●Full vehicle●Full vehicle●Full vehicle●Full vehicle●Full vehicle
Anti-pinch function for car windows●●●●●
exterior rearview mirror●Electrically adjustable●Electrically adjustable●Electrically adjustable●Electrically adjustable●Electrically adjustable
●Electrically folding●Electrically folding●Electrically folding●Electrically folding●Electrically folding
●Heated●Memory●Heated●Memory●Heated
●Automatically folds when locking●Heating●Automatically folds when locking●Heating●Automatically folds when locking
●Automatic folding when locking●Automatic folding when locking
●Automatic tilting when reversing●Automatic tilting when reversing
Interior rearview mirror● Manual anti-glare● Manual anti-glare● Manual anti-glare● Manual anti-glare● Manual anti-glare
Glass function-● Rear side privacy-● Rear side privacy-
Rain-sensing wipers●●●●●
Air conditioner/refrigerator
Air conditioning control methods●Automatic control●Automatic control●Automatic control●Automatic control●Automatic control
Rear air vent●●●●●
Temperature zone control●●●●●
PM2.5 filtration●●●●●

 

 

 

Fill out the form to receive a business quote

Ask your question now and receive an answer within one business day.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “NEVO A07”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NEVO A07NEVO A07
$19,300