Exterior
Upfront: this is not a volume car. It isn’t meant to be. The U9 is a statement product, and an importer who gets that will use it exactly as intended — a halo in the showroom that sells the rest of your range by association.
4,966 mm long. 2,029 mm wide. Just 1,311 mm tall, on a 2,900 mm wheelbase. That height is the number that matters. It’s lower than nearly anything else on the road, and the first time you stand beside one, it genuinely startles you. On the width — check your transporter and your showroom doorway before the car arrives. I’ve watched dealers plan for a two-metre-wide car and then discover the turntable doesn’t fit.
Visually it’s mid-engined supercar proportions with an electric powertrain underneath. Cab-forward stance, deeply sculpted sides, a big rear deck, aggressive aero. It looks expensive in a way photographs can’t quite carry, which matters if you’re using it as a brand asset. Dihedral doors and the low glasshouse are all part of the theatre.
Aero is functional, not decorative. Real cooling and downforce channels, because 1,306 hp makes a lot of heat and a car this fast needs to stay planted. If you plan track demonstrations for your market, the aero package is part of what you’re demonstrating.
Interior
Two seats, driver-focused, everything angled toward whoever’s holding the wheel. Seating position is low and reclined. Materials lean on carbon, alcantara-style surfaces and contrast stitching rather than wood or chrome. Suits the car. Nobody buying a U9 is shopping for a lounge.
Screens are there, but secondary — a driver display and a central screen with the usual connectivity. The interesting interface is the chassis itself. The DiSus-X active suspension can raise and lower the car, control body motion, and enables the party tricks that made this thing famous: lifting, hopping, moving on three wheels. Whether you demo that to customers is a marketing decision. I would. It’s the fastest way to get people walking into your showroom.
Space is tight, as you’d expect. A small front boot holds a bag and not much else. Don’t sell it as practical. It isn’t, and the customer already knows. One practical note for hot markets. A cabin this heavily glazed and this low gets warm. Make sure the demo car carries the best glass and climate spec available for your region.
Powertrain and Chassis
Here’s where the U9 justifies itself. BYD’s e4 platform uses four independent motors, one per wheel — combined output 960 kW, or 1,306 hp, and 1,680 Nm. Four-wheel drive isn’t only about traction here. Because each wheel is driven independently, the car varies torque left to right in milliseconds and effectively helps steer itself through a corner. That’s the engineering point separating it from a conventional fast EV, and it’s worth explaining properly to buyers. 0-100 km/h takes 2.36 seconds. Top speed is limited to 300 km/h, and the car has run 375.12 km/h as a recorded maximum. Useful talking point, even if no customer will ever do it.
Energy comes from an 80 kWh BYD Blade lithium iron phosphate battery. 450 km on CLTC. Plainly: nobody buys a supercar on range, and 450 km CLTC will be a lot less in hard use. What matters more is 500 kW twin-gun charging, so the pack refills quickly between track sessions. In that specific context — repeated short high-power runs — fast charging matters far more than the range number.
The other headline system is DiSus-X, an active suspension controlling each corner individually and hydraulically. It’s what lets the car be extremely stiff at speed and still lift itself over obstacles at walking pace. It’s also what enables the three-wheel driving and hopping demos. For an importer, DiSus-X is the technology story that separates the Yangwang U9 from every other electric performance car in your showroom.
Braking is carbon ceramic. The structure is carbon-fibre-intensive to keep mass down. Genuine supercar engineering, this. Not a tuned sedan.
FAQ
What warranty and technical support applies to the Yangwang U9? Standard export terms cover the vehicle and the high-voltage battery. Exact duration and mileage sit in your supply contract — don’t assume them. At this level of technology, support matters more than the number on the certificate. We provide technical documentation, diagnostic access and factory engineering liaison, and we can discuss specific training for your technicians. DiSus-X and the e4 platform are not systems your average workshop knows on day one. Ask us about training before you take delivery.
Who actually buys a Yangwang U9? Collectors. Existing supercar owners adding an electric flagship. Customers who want the one thing nobody else in the city has. It also works as a marketing asset for the dealership itself — people who will never afford it still come in to look. If you’re stocking one, plan a launch event and a media plan around it. This car does not sell quietly off a forecourt.
Can the U9 be used on track in my market? It’s built for it, but confirm local rules first. Noise, safety and licensing requirements for track use vary widely. The 500 kW twin-gun charging and thermal management are designed with repeated high-power running in mind, which is exactly what makes it suitable for demonstration days. What we can’t do is homologate it for competition. If you intend to run a demo programme, tell us early and we’ll confirm what documentation we can supply.
How do I import the Yangwang U9 to my country? Tell us the destination and we’ll map the route for that market. Expect the standard sequence, taken seriously — type approval or homologation, emissions and safety conformity, battery transport rules and charging compatibility. High-performance cars often attract extra scrutiny on noise and safety equipment, and some markets run single-vehicle approval routes that suit low-volume cars better than full type approval. We prepare the commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin and conformity documentation, and can arrange third-party inspection. Send your market and you’ll get a concrete list back.
How do you supply the Yangwang U9 and how do we start working together? We’re a Chinese export company, so supply runs directly from us to you. At this price point, shipping is usually enclosed transport or a dedicated container rather than open RoRo, and we’ll advise on the safest option for your route. We handle factory allocation, pre-shipment inspection, export paperwork and loading, and we keep you informed through production and the voyage. To start, send your company profile, target market, the specification you want and expected volume. You’ll get availability, lead times and a formal quotation. That first exchange costs you nothing, and it tells both of us quickly whether this is a fit.
| 2024 Yangwang U9 Standard | |
|---|---|
| Basic Information | |
| Availability | 2024.02 |
| vehicle class | logging truck |
| Length*Width*Height(mm) | 4966*2029*1295 |
| Type of energy | all-electric |
| CLTC pure electric range (km) | 450 |
| Total motor power (kW) | 960 |
| Total motor torque (N-m) | 1680 |
| Maximum speed (km/h) | 300 |
| 0-100km/h acceleration(s) | 2.36 |
| Battery Type | lithium iron phosphate battery |
| Battery capacity (kWh) | 80 |
| Fast charging capacity (%) | 30-80 |
| Warranty Policy | Six years or 150,000 kilometers |
| body of automobile | |
| Length (mm) | 4966 |
| Width (mm) | 2029 |
| Height (mm) | 1295 |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 2900 |
| Front wheelbase(mm) | 1719 |
| Rear wheelbase(mm) | 1676 |
| Weight (kg) | 2475 |
| Number of doors (pcs) | 2 |
| Number of seats (pcs) | 2 |
| Sport Appearance Package | ● |
| electric motor | |
| Total motor power (kW) | 960 |
| Total motor torque (N-m) | 1680 |
| Maximum power of front electric motor (kW) | 480 |
| Maximum torque of front motor (N-m) | 840 |
| Maximum power of rear electric motor (kW) | 480 |
| Rear motor maximum torque (N-m) | 840 |
| CLTC pure electric range (km) | 450 |
| Battery capacity (kWh) | 80 |
| Motor structure | permanent magnetism |
| Principle of motor operation | synchronization |
| Motor Layout | front and rear |
| Battery Type | lithium iron phosphate battery |
| Battery Cell Brands | Ferdi (surname) |
| Battery cooling method | liquid cooling |
| Fast charging capacity (%) | 30-80 |
| Battery preheating | ● |
| Chassis/steering | |
| Driving form | four-wheel drive |
| Front suspension type | Double wishbone independent suspension |
| Rear suspension type | Multi-link independent suspension |
| Adjustable suspension | ● |
| air suspension | ● |
| Steering assist form | electric power assist |
| Wheels/Brakes | |
| Front/Rear Brake Type | Ceramic Ventilated Disc Type |
| Parking brake type | electronic parking |
| Front Tire Specification | 275/35 R21 |
| Rear Tire Specification | 325/30 R21 |
| Wheel Material | aluminum |
| Active/passive safety features | |
| ABS anti-lock | ● |
| Brake force distribution (EBD/CBC etc.) | ● |
| Brake Assist (BA/EBA/BAS etc.) | ● |
| Traction control (ASR/TCS/TRC etc.) | ● |
| Stability Control (ESC/ESP/DSC etc.) | ● |
| Active braking/safety systems | ● |
| merging aid | ● |
| lane keeping assist system | ● |
| lane departure warning | ● |
| Road traffic signage recognition | ● |
| Fatigue Driving Alerts | ● |
| DOW Open Door Alert | ● |
| front exhaust airbag | :: Driver's airbag |
| ●Passenger airbag | |
| ●Side airbags | |
| ●Head airbags (air curtains) | |
| Tire Pressure Detection Device | ●Display |
| Seat Belt Reminder | ●Principal Driver |
| ●Passenger | |
| Forward Collision Warning | ● |
| Rear Collision Warning | ● |
| Auxiliary/Manipulation Configurations | |
| parking radar | ●Forward |
| ● Post | |
| Driver Assistance Video | ●360-degree panoramic image |
| cruise control | ●Adaptive cruise at all speeds |
| Driving Mode Switching | :: Campaigns |
| :: Economy | |
| :: Standard/comfort | |
| :: Snow | |
| hill-holding aid | ● |
| automatic parking | ● |
| automatic parking | ● |
| Assisted driving level | ●L2 |
| External/anti-theft configurations | |
| Active Closed Grille | ● |
| Electric Suction Door | ● |
| Trunk opening method | ● Electric |
| Motorized Spoiler | ● |
| Key Type | ● UWB digital key |
| ●Remote key | |
| ● Bluetooth key | |
| ●NFC/RFID key | |
| Keyless entry | ● |
| Keyless Start System | ● |
| Remote start function | ● |
| Central locking in the car | ● |
| Internal Configuration | |
| Steering wheel material | ● Leather |
| Steering Wheel Adjustment | ● Electric |
| Adjustable up and down | |
| Adjustable front and rear | |
| Steering wheel functions | ●Heating |
| :: Memory | |
| :: Multifunctionality | |
| center armrest | ●Forward |
| Sun visor vanity mirror | ● |
| Liquid crystal instrument size | 10.25 in. |
| Built-in car recorder | ● |
| active noise reduction | ● |
| Wireless charging function for cell phones | ● Front row |
| Intelligent Hardware | |
| Number of cameras | ● 6 |
| Number of ultrasonic radars | :: 12 |
| Number of millimeter-wave radars | :: 4 |
| seating | |
| Seat Material | ●Other materials |
| sports seat | ● |
| Main Driver's Seat Function | :: Memory |
| :: Ventilation | |
| :: Massage | |
| ●Heating | |
| Passenger seat function | :: Memory |
| :: Ventilation | |
| :: Massage | |
| ●Heating | |
| Seat electric adjustment | ●Principal Driver |
| ●Passenger | |
| Integral adjustment of the main driver's seat | ●Before and after |
| ●Backrests | |
| :: High and low | |
| Partial adjustment of the main driver's seat | ● Waist |
| Passenger seat overall adjustment | ●Before and after |
| ●Backrests | |
| :: High and low | |
| Partial adjustment of the passenger seat | ● Waist |
| multimedia | |
| Large color screen in the center console | ● |
| satellite navigation system | ● |
| Navigating the road information display | ● |
| Map Branding | ●Gold |
| Roadside assistance calls | ● |
| Mobile APP Remote Function | ●Door control |
| ● Vehicle start-up | |
| ● Air conditioning control | |
| :: Vehicle condition check/diagnosis | |
| :: Vehicle location/search | |
| Bluetooth/Car Phone | ● |
| Audio Brand Name | Dynaudio Tanner |
| Number of audio speakers | 12 |
| Voice Recognition Control System | :: Multimedia systems |
| :: Navigation | |
| :: Telephone | |
| :: Air conditioning | |
| facial recognition | ● |
| Telematics | ● |
| OTA upgrade | ● |
| Interface Support | ● USB port |
| (stage) lighting | ●Type-C port |
| low beam (headlights) | ●LED |
| high beam (headlights) | ●LED |
| LED daytime running lights | ● |
| Adaptive high and low beam | ● |
| Adjustable headlights | ● |
| Automatic headlights | ● |
| Delayed headlight off | ● |
| auxiliary steering light | ● |
| Interior Ambient Lighting | ● |
| Glass/Mirror | |
| power window | ●Forward |
| One-touch window lifting | ● Full vehicle |
| Anti Window Pinch Handle | ● |
| rearview mirror | ●Motorized adjustment |
| :: Electric folding | |
| ●Automatic anti-glare | |
| :: Memory | |
| ●Heating | |
| ●Automatic folding for locking the car | |
| ●Automatic reversing down | |
| rearview mirror | ●Automatic anti-glare |
| ●Streaming rearview mirror | |
| inductive wiper | ● |
| Air conditioners/refrigerators | |
| Air conditioning control method | ● Automatic control |
| Temperature zone control | ● |
| PM2.5 filtration | ● |
| Negative Ion Generator | ● |
| In-car scenting devices | ● |
Fill out the form to receive a business quote
Ask your question now and receive an answer within one business day.
































Reviews
There are no reviews yet.